Skip to content

· Private foundation

Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$3.8M
Granted FY2025still arriving
24
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$2.0M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$5.0MEducation$3.6MInternational$450kHealth$240kCommunity Improvement$83kArts & Culture$50kHuman Services$45kEmployment$15kOther$0
02FY2025 · 24 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k9 grants · $34k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $107k
  • $50k–250k6 grants · $535k
  • $250k+2 grants · $3.1M
$10,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$16M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST ROBERT CATHOLIC CHURCH$2,000,000
CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL$1,084,500
ST MARY'S FOUNDATION$166,666
SAN JUAN DIEGO ACADEMY$110,000
GRAND ACTION FOUNDATION$83,333
HOPE COLLEGE$75,000
AQUINAS COLLEGE$50,000
ONE WORLD SURGERY$50,000
Individual grant recipient$25,000
BEER CITY DOG BISCUITS$25,000
HELP PREGNANCY AID$16,666
BROWN-HUTCHERSON MINISTRIES$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
FRANCISCAN RENEWAL CENTER$10,000
ARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY23–25, $45k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%ARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER: $20k → 11%ARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER: $10k → 11%ARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER: $10k → 11%GR EARLY DISCOVERY CENTER: $5k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

66%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$8.8M · 27 repeat orgs$4.5M to everyone else

27 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 9 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

27
9

Total granted

$8.8M
$2.4M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-14%
+17%

Still filing today

48%
22%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 46% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2.0M went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationPhilanthropyHuman ServicesHealthRecreation & SportsInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GA
    GRAND ACTION FOUNDATION 20
    2× · 2024–2025 · $167k · revenue +109%
  • HC
    HOPE COLLEGE
    5× · 2021–2025 · $165k · revenue +8%
  • BC
    BEER CITY DOG BISCUITS
    3× · 2022–2025 · $40k · revenue +565%

Funded once

  • RC
    ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF GRAND RAPIDS
    one grant, 2024 · $2.0M
  • KR
    KENYA RELIEF FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2022 · $350k
  • SC
    SERVANTIS COMMUNITY CHURCH
    one grant, 2023 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
College for Creative Studies

The college for creative studies nurtures the creativity that is vital to the enrichment of modern culture. the college educates visual artists and designers, knowledgeable in varied fields, who will be leaders in creative professions that…

Education
2
Great Lakes Center for the Arts

The Center's mission is to inspire, entertain, educate, and serve all in Northern Michigan year-round by presenting exceptional experiences across the full spectrum of the performing arts and offering impactful educational opportunities.

Arts & Culture
3
Grand Rapids Ballet

To lift the human spirit through the art of dance by providing: exceptional and diverse programming; high quality dance education; outreach to inspire and enrich the community; family-friendly programming including newly commissioned…

Arts & Culture
4
Broadway Grand Rapids

To present west michigan audiences with high quality broadway productions and to provide student arts education programs, enriching the community through professional performing arts, as well as to expand the diversity of theatre in the…

—
5
Grand View University

Engages, equips and empowers learners to explore their vocations, fulfill their potential and serve the world.

Education
6
Grandville Calvin Christian Schools

Equipping students to serve and glorify God. GCCS offers a Christ-centered education that is grounded in faith, connected through relationships, committed to excellence and prepared for service.

Education
7
Groves Academy

The mission of groves learning organization is to build confidence and success for learners, particularly those with learning differences such as dyslexia, adhd and executive function challenges. through research-based approaches and…

Education
8
Grand Traverse Industries Inc

Grand traverse industries fiercely advocates strengthens and advances the dignity and opportunities of people with disabilities through services and employment.

Employment
9
Traverse City Center of Entrepreneurship

To cultivate a thriving and connected startup ecosystem in nw lower michigan.

—
10
Goodwill Industries of Central Michigan's Heartland Inc

Changing lives through the power of work.

Employment
11
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc

Central indiana corporate partnership (cicp) is an alliance of indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. cicp's mission is to transform the economy of indiana in order…

Community Improvement
12
Goodwill Industries of Southeastern Michigan Inc

Goodwill provides exceptional opportunities for people facing employment barriers.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Grand Rapids Civic Theatre Inc; the most unlike its peers is American Heart Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 16 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/16
Grantees still filing
8/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL: $2,576,667 · OtherCATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLCATHOLIC DIOCESE OF GRAND RAPIDS: $2,150,000 · OtherCATHOLIC DIOCESE OF GRAND RAPIDSST ROBERT CATHOLIC CHURCH: $2,000,000 · OtherST ROBERT CATHOLIC CHURCHROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF GRAND RAPIDS: $2,000,000 · OtherROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF GRAND RAPIDSMICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY: $1,122,000 · OtherMICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYOUR SHEPHERDS OUR FUTURE: $750,000 · OtherOUR SHEPHERDS OUR FUTURE+26 more: $1,717,832 · Other+26 moreAquinas College: $275,000 · EducationHOPE COLLEGE: $165,000 · EducationGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $50,000 · EducationGRAND ACTION FOUNDATION 20: $166,666 · PhilanthropyVAN ANDEL INSTITUTE: $10,000 · PhilanthropyONE WORLD SURGERY: $150,000 · InternationalGRAND RAPIDS CIVIC THEATRE INC: $50,000 · Arts & CultureARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER: $40,000 · Human ServicesGRAND RAPIDS EARLY DISCOVERY CENTER: $5,000 · Human ServicesBEER CITY DOG BISCUITS: $40,000 · Housing & Shelter
Other$12,316,499Education$490,000Philanthropy$176,666International$150,000Arts & Culture$50,000Human Services$45,000Housing & Shelter$40,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetAquinas College: $275,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetGRAND ACTION FOUNDATION 20: $166,666 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetHOPE COLLEGE: $165,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetONE WORLD SURGERY: $150,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetHELP Pregnancy Crisis Aid Inc: $50,000 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetGRAND RAPIDS CIVIC THEATRE INC: $50,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $50,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetBEER CITY DOG BISCUITS: $40,000 over 3y, 3.3% of budgetARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER: $40,000 over 3y, 4.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S HEALING CENTER: $30,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES WEST MICHIGAN: $22,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNEW GROWTH PROJECT: $20,000 over 4y, 2.3% of budgetVAN ANDEL INSTITUTE: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGRAND RAPIDS EARLY DISCOVERY CENTER: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Aquinas College ↗
  • Who funds GRAND ACTION FOUNDATION 20 ↗
  • Who funds HOPE COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds ONE WORLD SURGERY ↗
  • Who funds HELP Pregnancy Crisis Aid Inc ↗
  • Who funds GRAND RAPIDS CIVIC THEATRE INC ↗
  • Who funds GRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds BEER CITY DOG BISCUITS ↗
  • Who funds ARTISTS CREATING TOGETHER ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S HEALING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds CATHOLIC CHARITIES WEST MICHIGAN ↗
  • Who funds NEW GROWTH PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds GRAND RAPIDS EARLY DISCOVERY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds American Heart Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds CAMP BLODGETT ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Grand Rapids Community FoundationMI29.9× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Grand Rapids Community Foundation · Peter C & Emajean Cook Foundation · Frey Foundation · Jmj Foundation · The Meijer Foundation · Wolverine World Wide Foundation · Douglas & Maria Devos Foundation · The Community Foundation of the Holland/Zeeland Area Inc · WK Kellogg Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Paradise Foundation · The Meijer Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Dan and Sherry Bowen Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Dan and Sherry Bowen’s filings →

    More from the funding graph