Skip to content

· Private foundation

Dallas Friends of Young Life Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1k
Granted FY2024still arriving
3
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$1k
Largest
01What it funds
0181% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$21kYouth Development$10kHealth$5kCivil Rights$4kEducation$2kPhilanthropy$2kSocial Science$600Community Improvement$500Other$0
02FY2024 · 3 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$320
Median grant
2
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
YOUNG LIFE$1,000
Individual grant recipient$320
PARK CITIES BAPTIST CHURCH$50
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 95% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%JDRF: $3k → 17%Our Daily Bread: $295 → 8%FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $800 → 20%CRU: $760 → 13%FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC EDUCATION: $350 → 13%Junior Diabetes Research Foundation: $300 → 17%Dennison Forum on Truth: $890 → 5%Reconciliation Outreach: $560 → 14%FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $675 → 20%Denison Ministries: $500 → 5%RECONCILIATION OUTREACH: $500 → 14%RECONCILIATION OUTREACH: $500 → 14%Reconciliation Outreach: $500 → 14%DALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: $500 → 14%Graduate Institute of Applied Lingu: $500 → 14%Dallas International University: $465 → 14%WYCLIFF BIBLE TRANSLATORS: $390 → 14%Union Gospel Mission: $1k → 14%UNION GOSPEL MISSION: $590 → 14%UNION GOSPEL MISSION: $475 → 14%Union Gospel Mission: $425 → 14%TWENTY CHURCHES-VARIOUS AMTS 500 EA: $4k → 14%Miscellaneous: $2k → 14%MISCELLANEOUS: $2k → 14%HPPS Kenya School: $750 → 14%NEEMA HURAMA FOUNDATION: $750 → 14%MISCELLANEOUS: $750 → 14%HIGHLAND PARK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $500 → 14%HIGHLAND PARK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $500 → 14%Connecting Point PC: $650 → 14%Connecting Point: $500 → 14%All Saints: $4k → 14%All Saints Dallas: $3k → 14%ALL SAINTS DALLAS: $2k → 14%ALL SAINTS DALLAS: $2k → 14%DENNISON FORUM ON TRUTH: $1k → 14%ALL SAINTS DALLAS: $2k → 14%DENISON FORUM ON TRUTH: $1k → 14%PARK CITIES PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $1k → 14%DENNISON FORUM ON TRUTH: $856 → 14%Park Cities Presby: $600 → 14%Neima Humana Foundation: $775 → 14%ALL SAINTS DALLAS: $320 → 14%First Presbyterian Church: $750 → 14%ALL SAINTS DALLAS: $320 → 14%First Presbyterian: $500 → 14%FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH DALLAS: $320 → 14%BETHANY BAPTIST CHURCH: $300 → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
MI
NY
PA
CO
TN
AL
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

62%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$40k · 13 repeat orgs$24k to everyone else

13 repeat relationships: 2 still active in FY2024, 11 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
36

Total granted

$40k
$24k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+5%
+49%

Still filing today

38%
14%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $50 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’19’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionHealthYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsEducationFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • YL
    YOUNG LIFE
    7× · 2017–2024 · $10k · revenue +59%
  • RO
    RECONCILIATION OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC
    4× · 2017–2021 · $2k · revenue +1%
  • DI
    DALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
    2× · 2019–2021 · $1k · revenue +6%

Funded once

  • AS
    All Saints
    one grant, 2017 · $4k
  • TC
    TWENTY CHURCHES-VARIOUS AMTS 500 EA
    one grant, 2022 · $4k
  • BT
    BREAKTHROUGH T1Dgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $3k · revenue +49%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Jubal Band Ministries

Jubal band ministries mission is to invite people to become disciples of christian life with jesus.

Religion
2
Discover the Book Ministries Inc

The purpose of Discover the Book Ministries is evangelization and discipleship through various means consistent with the Holy Scriptures to help build and strengthen the Church of Jesus Christ. Our ministries include online resources,…

Religion
3
Global Dmm
Religion
4
Christianity Today International

Christianity Today is a global community inspired by evangelical conviction to advance the stories and ideas of the kingdom of God. Our mission is to elevate the storytellers and sages of the global church.

Religion
5
Biblica Inc

To provide the bible in accurate, contemporary translations and formats so that more people around the world will have the opportunity to be transformed by jesus christ.

Religion
6
Christians for Biblical Equality

See schedule o.christians for biblical equality (cbe), www.cbeinternational.org, is a 501c3 nonprofit organization comprised of individuals, churches, colleges, seminaries, and organizations, representing more than 100 different…

—
7
Good News Publishers

Crossway is a not-for-profit Christian publishing ministry of Good News Publishers that exists to proclaim the gospel of Jesus Christ through publishing and other means, in order, by God's grace: to bring people to Christ as their Lord and…

—
8
Mission Without Borders International

The organization is dedicated to reaching people for christ through an international network of christians who journey with the poor and marginalized, bringing practical and spiritual support with hope of a better future,(continued on…

International
9
Tyndale Bible Translators

Bible Translation and acts of Christian Services

Religion
10
Back to the Bible

We provide personalized resources that help you move closer to jesus, experience a transformed life, and become a biblically engaged disciple-maker.see schedule o

Religion
11
Purpose Driven Connection Dba Pastor Ricks Daily Hope

Purpose Driven Connection is dedicated to helping create healthy lives and healthy churches for the global glory of God.

Religion
12
Dallas Theological Seminary

The mission of Dallas Theological Seminary is to glorify God by equipping godly servant-leaders for the proclamation of His Word and the building up of the body of Christ worldwide.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Rbc Ministries; the most unlike its peers is Les Femmes Du Monde. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 50 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/11
Grantees still filing
9/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $10,071 · OtherIndividual grant recipientMiscellaneous: $4,470 · OtherMiscellaneousAll Saints: $4,387 · OtherAll SaintsTWENTY CHURCHES-VARIOUS AMTS 500 EA: $3,856 · OtherTWENTY CHURCHES-VARIOUS AMTS 500 EADENNISON FORUM ON TRUTH: $3,026 · OtherDENNISON FORUM ON TRUTHUnion Gospel Mission: $2,848 · OtherUnion Gospel Mission+34 more: $16,407 · Other+34 moreYOUNG LIFE: $10,200 · Youth DevelopmentYOUNG LIFEBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $3,458 · Health+1 more: $100 · HealthRECONCILIATION OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC: $2,060 · ReligionAMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY: $140 · ReligionRBC MINISTRIES: $100 · ReligionDALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: $1,465 · EducationFoundation for Economic Education Inc: $600 · Social ScienceSOUTHWESTERN DIABETIC FOUNDATION INC: $500 · Recreation & SportsOUR DAILY BREAD INC: $295 · Food & Nutrition
Other$45,065Youth Development$10,200Health$3,558Religion$2,300Education$1,465Social Science$600Recreation & Sports$500Food & Nutrition$295

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetYOUNG LIFE: $10,200 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $3,458 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRECONCILIATION OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC: $2,060 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetDALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: $1,465 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFoundation for Economic Education Inc: $600 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTHWESTERN DIABETIC FOUNDATION INC: $500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOUR DAILY BREAD INC: $295 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLES FEMMES DU MONDE: $250 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetAMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY: $140 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRBC MINISTRIES: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds YOUNG LIFE ↗
  • Who funds BREAKTHROUGH T1D ↗
  • Who funds RECONCILIATION OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds DALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Foundation for Economic Education Inc ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHWESTERN DIABETIC FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds OUR DAILY BREAD INC ↗
  • Who funds LES FEMMES DU MONDE ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Communities Foundation of Texas IncTX20.1× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · The Dallas Foundation · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · Marilyn Augur Family Foundation · Hillcrest Foundation · Dallas Jewish Community Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · The Signatry Charitable Trust · Christian Community Foundation Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Servant Foundation · American Endowment Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Dallas Friends of Young Life Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Dallas Friends of Young Life Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 50 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2024, the most recent year this funder made grants.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Dallas Friends of Young Life’s filings →

    More from the funding graph