Skip to content

· Public charity

Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families Inc

The Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families, Inc.

$203k
Granted FY2024still arriving
11
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2023 to 2024.

Education$39kYouth Development$36kHealth$34kHuman Services$33kArts & Culture$15kEmployment$10kCommunity Improvement$9k
02FY2024 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 11 grants below total $131,147, the rows itemized in this filing. The $203,064 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $71,917 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $8k
  • $10k–50k10 grants · $123k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$530k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Sowing Seeds with Faith$15,000
Lexington Leadership Found$15,000
Blue Grass Community Action$15,000
Calloway Co Bd of Education$14,940
Mayfield Youth Service Center$13,457
University of Louisville$10,000
Jubilee Jobs of Lexington$10,000
Exhilarating Inc$10,000
Legacy Foundation of Kentuck$10,000
Trauma-Informed Counseling$10,000
Black Birth Justice Inc$7,750
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY23–24, $51k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%Blue Grass Community Action: $15k → 14%Mayfield Youth Service Center: $13k → 19%Calloway Co Bd of Education: $15k → 19%Blue Grass Community Action: $8k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Community Action Kentucky Inc

To advocate programs providing assistance to persons in low income environments to have adequate food, shelter, healthcare, education, water, waste and a sustainable home.

Community Improvement
2
Ky Access to Justice Commission Inc

To increase access to the courts and high-quality legal representation for people with low and moderate incomes living in kentucky through innovative partnerships with the judiciary, the civil legal aid programs, private bar, law schools,…

Crime & Legal
3
Kentucky Social Welfare Foundation
—
4
Child Care Council of Kentucky Inc

The child care council of kentucky is committed to supporting providers, empowering families and strengthening communities by expanding access to high quality child care resources, advocacy, and training.

Human Services
5
Kentucky Habitat for Humanity Inc

Kentucky Habitat for Humanity's purpose is to work on a statewide level to create partnerships, financial resources, and educational programs to support the mission of building decent, affordable, and sustainable homes and communities for…

—
6
Teen Challenge of Kentucky Inc

To provide a pathway to wholeness and purpose for individuals with life-controlling problems.

Health
7
Louisville Asset Building Coalition Inc

Louisville asset building coalition (labc) is a broad public/private collaborative dedicated to promoting financial stability and asset building for individuals and families. by providing direct services and linkages to other community…

Community Improvement
8
HealthFirst Bluegrass Inc

Healthfirst provides outpatient primary healthcare, behavioral health and dental services to the underserved and uninsured residents of fayette county and surrounding counties in kentucky.

Health
9
Middle Kentucky Community Action Partnership Inc

To eliminate barriers, achieve economic security and empower families by partnering with other service providers.

—
10
Bluegrass Senior Assist

Empowering families through education so they can retain control by making informed decisions.

—
11
Northern Kentucky Education Council Inc

Strengthen, unite, and mobilize education, business and community partners in Northern Kentucky to advance student success and wellbeing from early childhood through post-secondary/career.

Education
12
Kentucky Financial Empowerment Foundation

The kentucky financial empowerment foundation was formed to provide financial literacy and empowerment instruction and services to a wide range of individuals, including k-12 students, veterans, low-income kentuckians and aging kentuckians.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Sowing Seeds with Faith Inc; the most unlike its peers is Black Birth Justice Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 16 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
6/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC: $23,000 · Human ServicesBLUE GRASS COMMUNITY ACTION PART…CALLOWAY COUNTY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC: $14,940 · Human ServicesCALLOWAY COUNTY SCHOOLS FOUNDATI…STEPPING STONES LEARNING CENTERINC: $13,457 · Human ServicesSTEPPING STONES LEARNING CENTERI…UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE: $10,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLEEXHILARATING INC: $10,000 · OtherEXHILARATING INCTRAUMA-INFORMED COUNSELING CENTER FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · OtherTRAUMA-INFORMED COUNSELING CE…Northern Kentucky Community Action Commission Inc: $8,500 · OtherNorthern Kentucky Community A…KENTUCKY ASSN OF SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS: $7,000 · OtherKENTUCKY ASSN OF SCHOOL SUPER…LEGACY FOUNDATION OF KENTUCKIANA INC: $10,000 · HealthLEGACY FOUNDATI…BLACK BIRTH JUSTICE INC: $7,750 · HealthBLACK BIRTH JUS…PATHWAYS INC: $6,600 · HealthPATHWAYS INCSowing Seeds with Faith Inc: $15,000 · EducationSowing Seeds w…COMMUNITY ACT COUNCIL FOR LEX-FAY BOUR HARR AND NICH COUNTIES INC: $7,300 · EducationCOMMUNITY ACT …LEXINGTON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · Arts & CultureLEXINGTON…JUBILEE JOBS OF LEXINGTON INC: $10,000 · EmploymentMEN 2 BE INC: $8,000 · Public Benefit
Human Services$51,397Other$45,500Health$24,350Education$22,300Arts & Culture$15,000Employment$10,000Public Benefit$8,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBLUE GRASS COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC: $23,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSowing Seeds with Faith Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetLEXINGTON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetCALLOWAY COUNTY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC: $14,940 over 1y, 7.2% of budgetSTEPPING STONES LEARNING CENTERINC: $13,457 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetLEGACY FOUNDATION OF KENTUCKIANA INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetJUBILEE JOBS OF LEXINGTON INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetNorthern Kentucky Community Action Commission Inc: $8,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEN 2 BE INC: $8,000 over 1y, 6.6% of budgetBLACK BIRTH JUSTICE INC: $7,750 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetCOMMUNITY ACT COUNCIL FOR LEX-FAY BOUR HARR AND NICH COUNTIES INC: $7,300 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKENTUCKY ASSN OF SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS: $7,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetPATHWAYS INC: $6,600 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

LG&E and Ku Foundation IncKY13.4× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc · Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    04Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Commonwealth Center for Fathers and Families’ filings →

    More from the funding graph