California · Private foundation
Combs Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $57k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 42
- Grants FY2025
- 29
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 10%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $500
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $11,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 21 to 29
- FY2020 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 5
- Total assets, FY2025
- $65k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 10% of the organizations Combs Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 2% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 98% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $750 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 40 | $54k | 30% |
| FY2024 | 29 | $38k | 10% |
| FY2023 | 27 | $34k | 4% |
| FY2022 | 29 | $35k | 28% |
| FY2021 | 22 | $33k | 36% |
| FY2020 | 21 | $25k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Music for Minors Inc | $59,000 | 6 | 1% |
| Community Services Agency of Mountain View Los Altos and Los Altos Hills Inc | $25,250 | 6 | 0% |
| The Schola Cantorum | $18,500 | 6 | 2% |
| Yosemite Foundation | $17,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Lifemoves | $5,500 | 4 | 0% |
| Tahoe Fund | $4,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Children's Health Council Inc | $3,100 | 6 | 0% |
| The Howard University | $2,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Achieve Tahoe | $2,100 | 6 | 0% |
| American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 16 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Music for Minors Inc | $59,000 | 6 | 1% |
| Community Services Agency of Mountain View Los Altos and Los Altos Hills Inc | $25,250 | 6 | 0% |
| The Schola Cantorum | $18,500 | 6 | 2% |
| Yosemite Foundation | $17,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Lifemoves | $5,500 | 4 | 0% |
| Tahoe Fund | $4,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Children's Health Council Inc | $3,100 | 6 | 0% |
| The Howard University | $2,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Achieve Tahoe | $2,100 | 6 | 0% |
| American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| World Central Kitchen Inc | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Kqed Inc | $950 | 2 | 0% |
| Truck of Love | $700 | 3 | 0% |
| Sacred Heart Schools Atherton | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Downtown Streets Inc | $400 | 4 | 0% |
| Sunbeam Foundation | $250 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 37 recipients with no EIN on record ($76k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Combs Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Silicon Valley Community Foundation · The Corrigan-Walla Foundation · The George and Judy Marcus Family Foundation · The George and Judy Marcus Family Foundation II · The David and Lucile Packard Foundation · The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · American Endowment Foundation · American Online Giving Foundation Inc
How this is measured
About Combs Foundation
- How much does Combs Foundation give?
- Combs Foundation reported 42 grants totaling $57,205 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 21 and 29 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
- What does Combs Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (35%), Human Services (13%), Environment (10%).
- Who are Combs Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: Music for Minors Inc ($59k), Community Services Agency of Mountain View Los Altos and Los Altos Hills Inc ($25k), The Schola Cantorum ($19k).
- Does Combs Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 10% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Combs Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Combs Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Silicon Valley Community Foundation, The Corrigan-Walla Foundation, The George and Judy Marcus Family Foundation.
- Where is Combs Foundation based?
- Combs Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Combs’ filings →