Skip to content

· Private foundation

Cj and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$307k
Granted FY2025still arriving
37
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$35k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$755kHuman Services$378kFood & Nutrition$299kHousing & Shelter$215kYouth Development$200kHealth$151kRecreation & Sports$116kEducation$94kOther$0
02FY2025 · 37 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k23 grants · $92k
  • $10k–50k14 grants · $215k
$5,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$5.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PANHANDLE PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY$35,000
HIGH PLAINS FOOD BANK$25,000
KIDS INC$25,000
THE BRIDGE$15,000
THE LEADERS READERS NETWORK$15,000
DON HARRINGTON DISCOVERY CENTER$15,000
TEXAS RAMP PROJECT$15,000
AMARILLO TRIBUNE$10,000
GOLDEN SPREAD COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA$10,000
7 STAR THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER$10,000
AMARILLO CHANCE HOUSE$10,000
AMARILLO AREA ROTARY BASEBALL LEAGUE$10,000
MEALS ON WHEELS$10,000
FAITH CITY MISSION$10,000
PANHANDLE OF TEXAS LIONS FOUNDATION$7,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $227k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 78% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%DONLEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS: $5k → 18%DONLEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS: $4k → 18%DONLEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS: $4k → 18%DONLEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS: $4k → 18%CATHOLIC CHARITIES-TEXAS PANHANDLE: $5k → 20%REFUGEE LANGUAGE PROJECT: $3k → 20%ADVO COMPANIES INC: $10k → 9%ADVO COMPANIES INC: $10k → 9%THE BRIDGE: $15k → 20%ADVO COMPANIES INC: $10k → 9%7 STAR THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $10k → 9%7 STAR THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $10k → 9%THE BRIDGE: $9k → 20%THE BRIDGE: $5k → 20%MEALS ON WHEELS: $20k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $10k → 20%MEALS ON WHEELS: $10k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $10k → 20%MEALS ON WHEELS: $10k → 20%MEALS ON WHEELS: $10k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $10k → 20%PARC: $8k → 20%MEALS ON WHEELS: $8k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $5k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $5k → 20%MEALS ON WHEELS: $5k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $5k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $5k → 20%FAITH CITY MISSION: $5k → 20%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.2M · 56 repeat orgs$207k to everyone else

56 repeat relationships: 28 still active in FY2025, 28 since wound down; 9 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

56
28

Total granted

$2.2M
$149k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+15%
+16%

Still filing today

57%
57%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $58k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureHuman ServicesHealthHousing & ShelterYouth DevelopmentReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PH
    PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY
    9× · 2017–2025 · $385k · revenue +62%
  • HP
    HIGH PLAINS FOOD BANK
    9× · 2017–2025 · $215k · revenue +13%
  • TR
    TEXAS RAMP PROJECT
    8× · 2017–2025 · $88k · revenue +144%

Funded once

  • BN
    BARRIO NEIGHBORHOOD PLANNING COMMIT
    one grant, 2021 · $10k
  • SR
    SAINTS' ROOST MUSEUM
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue -45%
  • SI
    STORYBRIDGE INC
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue -30%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Amarillo Area Adult Literacy Council Inc

Promotion of adult literacy in the texas panhandle.

—
2
Hendrick Home for Children
—
3
Amarillo Spca

Welfare of homeless animals

Animals
4
Central Texas Children's Home

To provide family services and to provide residential child care for dependent children where there is a need to assist children and families disrupted by problems.

Human Services
5
Amarillo Area Foundation Inc

A community foundation operating as a public charity, with a mission to improve the quality of life in the texas panhandle through effective philanthropic efforts.

Philanthropy
6
Downtown Amarillo Inc

Downtown amarillo, inc. is committed to making downtown amarillo a vibrant and attractive place.

Community Improvement
7
Center City of Amarillo Inc

Center city of amarillo, inc., brings people to downtown amarillo through organization, events, promotion, design and facilitation of economic restructuring.

Community Improvement
8
Texas Low-Income Housing Information Service

Our mission is to support low-income Texans efforts to achieve the American dream of a decent, affordable home in a quality neighborhood. We believe that Texas critical low-income housing and community development needs can best be solved…

Housing & Shelter
9
Center for 20TH Century Texas Studies
—
10
Central Texas Hospitality House

Our mission is to meet the spiritual and practical needs of the families of prisoners. We strive to provide a safe and caring home in whichfamilies can rest while visiting loved ones currently incarcerated in the adjacent prison system.

—
11
Habitat for Humanity Abilene Inc

Construct and/or rehabilitate houses for sale to low- and moderate-income families who qualify for home ownership. Homes are sold for an affordable mortgage.

Housing & Shelter
12
Hospice of Texarkana

The hospice of texarkana operation provides care to the terminally ill and provides grief support to the community. hospice of texarkana also has an inpatient facility available for our patients to receive care.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Hope and Healing Place Inc; the most unlike its peers is Meals On Wheels. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

55 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 55 of the 93 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
10
Early backer (in before they grew)
54/55
Grantees still filing
34/55
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HIGH PLAINS FOOD BANK: $215,000 · OtherHIGH PLAINS FOOD BANKKIDS CO: $100,000 · OtherKIDS COLONE STAR BALLET INC: $56,000 · OtherCHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK: $51,250 · OtherHIGH PLAINS PUBLIC RADIO: $48,500 · OtherAMARILLO AREA ROTARY BASEBALL LEAGU: $47,500 · Other+51 more: $787,730 · Other+51 morePANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $385,000 · Arts & CulturePANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL …AMARILLO LITTLE THEATER INC: $80,000 · Arts & CultureAMARILLO LITTLE THEATER INCAMARILLO SYMPHONY INC: $47,000 · Arts & CultureAMARILLO SYMPHONY INCWINDOW ON A WIDER WORLD INC: $38,000 · Arts & CultureWINDOW ON A WIDER WORLD INCDON HARRINGTON DISCOVERY CENTER FOUNDATION INC: $30,000 · Arts & Culture+6 more: $46,500 · Arts & Culture+6 moreMEALS ON WHEELS: $62,500 · Human ServicesMEALS ON W…FAITH CITY INC: $55,000 · Human ServicesFAITH CITY…ADVO COMPANIES INC: $30,000 · Human ServicesADVO COMPA…THE BRIDGE: $28,500 · Human ServicesTHE BRIDGESEVEN STAR HORSE AND FAMILY CENTER: $20,000 · Human ServicesSEVEN STAR…DONLEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC: $16,000 · Human ServicesDONLEY COU…+4 more: $20,000 · Human Services+4 moreTEXAS RAMP PROJECT: $87,500 · Housing & ShelterMARTHA'S HOME INC: $20,000 · Housing & ShelterAMARILLO HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: $7,000 · Housing & Shelter+1 more: $2,500 · Housing & ShelterYOUNG LIFE: $27,500 · Youth DevelopmentYOUTH SUCCESS PROJECT: $24,000 · Youth DevelopmentMAVERICK BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF AMARILLO INC: $18,500 · Youth DevelopmentTURN CENTER: $24,500 · HealthPANHANDLE BREAST HEALTH: $10,000 · HealthMEDICAL CENTER LEAGUE HOUSE OF AMARILLO TEXAS INC: $10,000 · HealthHUTCHINSON COUNTY EMS INC: $5,000 · HealthTHE HOPE AND HEALING PLACE INC: $5,000 · HealthCETA CANYON CAMP & RETREAT CENTER: $36,500 · ReligionMISSION AMARILLO: $7,000 · ReligionCactus Nazarene Ministry Center: $5,000 · Religion
Other$1,305,980Arts & Culture$626,500Human Services$232,000Housing & Shelter$117,000Youth Development$70,000Health$54,500Religion$48,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $385,000 over 9y, 3.6% of budgetHIGH PLAINS FOOD BANK: $215,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetTEXAS RAMP PROJECT: $87,500 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetAMARILLO LITTLE THEATER INC: $80,000 over 8y, 0.9% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS: $62,500 over 6y, 7.9% of budgetLONE STAR BALLET INC: $56,000 over 9y, 0.8% of budgetFAITH CITY INC: $55,000 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetAMARILLO SYMPHONY INC: $47,000 over 7y, 0.6% of budgetTYLER STREET RESOURCE CENTER INC: $40,000 over 4y, 2.1% of budgetWINDOW ON A WIDER WORLD INC: $38,000 over 9y, 1.7% of budgetCETA CANYON CAMP & RETREAT CENTER: $36,500 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetAMARILLO AREA COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC: $35,000 over 7y, 0.8% of budgetDON HARRINGTON DISCOVERY CENTER FOUNDATION INC: $30,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetADVO COMPANIES INC: $30,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetHIGH PLAINS HELPING HANDS INC: $30,000 over 4y, 7.8% of budgetHidden Falls Ranch: $28,980 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetTHE BRIDGE: $28,500 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetYOUNG LIFE: $27,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetTURN CENTER: $24,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetYOUTH SUCCESS PROJECT: $24,000 over 6y, 18% of budgetOPPORTUNITY SCHOOL INC: $22,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetMARTHA'S HOME INC: $20,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetSEVEN STAR HORSE AND FAMILY CENTER: $20,000 over 2y, 4.4% of budgetAMARILLO RECOVERY FROM ALCOHOL AND DRUGS INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetMAVERICK BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF AMARILLO INC: $18,500 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetTHE AMARILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $18,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetDOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER INC: $17,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetDONLEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC: $16,000 over 4y, 1.8% of budgetThe Leaders Readers Network: $15,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetAMARILLO SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION: $15,000 over 2y, 4.8% of budgetAMARILLO TRIBUNE: $15,000 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetAMARILLO OPERA INC: $14,000 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetTEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY: $11,000 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetSAINTS' ROOST MUSEUM: $10,000 over 1y, 6.1% of budgetPANHANDLE BREAST HEALTH: $10,000 over 2y, 3.8% of budgetSTORYBRIDGE INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetTHE PARC: $7,500 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetPANHANDLE OF TEXAS LIONS FOUNDATION: $7,000 over 1y, 5.6% of budgetAMARILLO HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: $7,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetHIGH PLAINS CHILDREN'S HOME AND FAMILY SERVICES INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTEXAS AIR AND SPACE MUSEUMINC: $5,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetTHE HOPE AND HEALING PLACE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetTEXAS PANHANDLE INDEPENDENT FUTURES FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetHANSFORD COUNTY LIBRARY: $5,000 over 1y, 5.2% of budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE TEXAS PANHANDLE: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCactus Nazarene Ministry Center: $5,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetOPERA OF THE PLAINS: $4,000 over 1y, 11% of budgetTEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds HIGH PLAINS FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds TEXAS RAMP PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds AMARILLO LITTLE THEATER INC ↗
  • Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS ↗
  • Who funds LONE STAR BALLET INC ↗
  • Who funds FAITH CITY INC ↗
  • Who funds AMARILLO SYMPHONY INC ↗
  • Who funds TYLER STREET RESOURCE CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds WINDOW ON A WIDER WORLD INC ↗
  • Who funds CETA CANYON CAMP & RETREAT CENTER ↗
  • Who funds AMARILLO AREA COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC ↗
  • Who funds DON HARRINGTON DISCOVERY CENTER FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ADVO COMPANIES INC ↗
  • Who funds HIGH PLAINS HELPING HANDS INC ↗
  • Who funds Hidden Falls Ranch ↗
  • Who funds THE BRIDGE ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG LIFE ↗
  • Who funds TURN CENTER ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH SUCCESS PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds MARTHA'S HOME INC ↗
  • Who funds SEVEN STAR HORSE AND FAMILY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds AMARILLO RECOVERY FROM ALCOHOL AND DRUGS INC ↗
  • Who funds MAVERICK BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF AMARILLO INC ↗
  • Who funds THE AMARILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Amarillo Area Foundation IncTX92.3× affinity43 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Amarillo Area Foundation Inc · Josephine Anderson Charitable Trust · Dr Kent Roberts & Ilene Roberts Balliett Foundation · Mary E Bivins Foundation · Kimble Foundation Trust · High Plains Christian Ministries Foundation · The Don & Sybil Harrington Foundation · Amarillo Business Foundation · Mays Foundation · William & Louise Mullins Foundation · Brumley Foundation · Xcel Energy Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Cj and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Cj and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    18report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Cj and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust?

    Find your warmest path to Cj and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 93 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Cj and Syble Fowlston’s filings →

    More from the funding graph