Skip to content

· Private foundation

Chris Dialynas Family Foundation Co Edmonds & Edmonds LLP

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$552k
Granted FY2025still arriving
22
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$90k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$3.7MHealth$574kPublic Benefit$385kYouth Development$61kFood & Nutrition$48kArts & Culture$44kCivil Rights$23kReligion$12kOther$0
02FY2025 · 22 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k5 grants · $15k
  • $10k–50k13 grants · $250k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $288k
$10,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$7.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THOMPSON FOUNDATION FOR AUTISM (MO)$90,000
ORANGE CO COMM FOUNDATION$72,500
THOMPSON AUTISM & NEURO (CHOC)$70,000
Individual grant recipient$55,000
CYSTINOSIS RESEARCH FUND$45,000
HOAG HOSPITAL FOUNDAITON$40,000
ST ALBANS SCHOOL$35,000
POMONA COLLEGE$20,000
BEAT THE STREETS LOS ANGELES$20,000
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO BOOTH SCHOOL$20,000
MOUNTAINS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION$10,000
DUKE UNIVERSITY$10,000
HARBOR DAY ENDOWMEN CORP$10,000
HARVESTERS SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK$10,000
GIRLS INC$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY24–25, $31k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%BEAT THE STREETS LOS ANGELES: $20k → 14%BEAT THE STREETS LOS ANGELES: $11k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
MA
NJ
CA
MO
VA
NC
DC
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.6M · 25 repeat orgs$346k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +56% since the first grant, against +4% for those funded once.

25 repeat relationships: 15 still active in FY2025, 10 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
19

Total granted

$4.6M
$157k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+56%
+4%

Still filing today

60%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 66% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $190k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthInternationalArts & CultureCrime & LegalHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • POMONA COLLEGE
    7× · 2017–2025 · $3.1M · revenue +90%
  • University of Chicago
    2× · 2017–2018 · $220k · revenue +56%
  • TF
    THOMPSON FOUNDATION FOR AUTISM & NEURODEVELOPMENT
    6× · 2020–2025 · $145k · revenue +502%

Funded once

  • TO
    TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2021 · $25k
  • CI
    CAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA
    one grant, 2021 · $20k · revenue -13%
  • C
    CYTONOSIS
    one grant, 2021 · $15k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University of Southern California

The central mission of the university of southern california is the development of human beings and society as a whole through the cultivation and enrichment of the human mind and spirit. the principal means by which our mission is…

Education
2
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
3
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
4
President and Fellows of Harvard College

Undergraduate, graduate, and professional education and research across a broad array of academic domains.

Education
5
Southern California University of Health Sciences

The mission of southern california university of health sciences (scu) is to educate students as competent, caring and successful practitioners of integrative healthcare. the university is committed to providing excellence in academics,…

Education
6
Columbia College Chicago

The organization's mission is to educate students for creative occupations in diverse fields of arts and media.

Education
7
University of the Pacific

To provide a superior, student-centered learning experience integrating liberal arts and professional education and preparing individuals for lasting achievement and responsible leadership in their careers and communities.

Education
8
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
9
The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University

Stanford university is one of a select group of american universities that have achieved eminence in both undergraduate and graduate education and research - cont'd sch o.

Education
10
Occidental College

See schedule othe mission of occidental college is to provide a gifted and diverse group of students with a total educational experience of the highest quality - one that prepares them for leadership in an increasingly complex,…

Education
11
Seton Hall University

Seton hall university is a catholic institution of higher education

—
12
Pacific University

A diverse and sustainable learning community dedicated to discovery and excellence in teaching, scholarship and practice, pacific university inspires students to think, care, create and pursue justice in our world.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is University of California Irvine Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Harbor Day Endowment Corporation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

24 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 24 of the 51 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
24/24
Grantees still filing
18/24
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

POMONA COLLEGE: $3,102,600 · EducationPOMONA COLLEGEUniversity of Chicago: $220,000 · EducationUniversity of Chicago+6 more: $183,850 · EducationORANGE CO COMM FOUNDATION: $384,500 · OtherORANGE CO COMM FOUNDAT…UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO BOOTH SCHOOL: $80,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO …PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION OF THE D OF C: $71,500 · OtherPROTESTANT EPISCOPAL C…THOMPSON AUTISM & NEURO (CHOC): $70,000 · OtherTHOMPSON AUTISM & NEUR…Individual grant recipient: $55,000 · OtherIndividual grant recip…CYSTINOSIS RESEARCH FUND: $45,000 · OtherJ PAUL GETTY MUSEUM: $35,000 · Other+26 more: $243,600 · Other+26 moreTHOMPSON FOUNDATION FOR AUTISM & NEURODEVELOPMENT: $145,000 · HealthCHOC FOUNDATION: $101,500 · HealthHOAG HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $95,000 · Health+2 more: $12,000 · HealthCAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA: $20,000 · InternationalCOLLEGE YEAR IN ATHENS INC: $14,120 · InternationalBEAT THE STREETS - LOS ANGELES INC: $31,000 · Human ServicesMOUNTAINS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $30,000 · PhilanthropyORANGEWOOD FOUNDATION: $7,500 · Crime & Legal
Education$3,506,450Other$984,600Health$353,500International$34,120Human Services$31,000Philanthropy$30,000Crime & Legal$7,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPOMONA COLLEGE: $3,102,600 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetUniversity of Chicago: $220,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHOMPSON FOUNDATION FOR AUTISM & NEURODEVELOPMENT: $145,000 over 6y, 2.3% of budgetCHOC FOUNDATION: $101,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetHOAG HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $95,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetDUKE UNIVERSITY: $64,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetThe Trustees of Princeton University: $50,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE FOUNDATION: $35,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHarbor Day Endowment Corporation: $31,600 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetBEAT THE STREETS - LOS ANGELES INC: $31,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetMOUNTAINS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $30,000 over 4y, 1.5% of budgetCAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCOLLEGE YEAR IN ATHENS INC: $14,120 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF ORANGE COUNTY: $12,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetSHARE OUR STRENGTH: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetORANGEWOOD FOUNDATION: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPACIFIC CHORALE: $7,500 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetBACK BAY THERAPEUTIC RIDING CLUB INC: $6,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF ORANGE COUNTY: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF ORANGE COUNTY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetOrange County Rescue Mission Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOMEONE CARES SOUP KITCHEN: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCALIFORNIA LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: $750 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds POMONA COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds University of Chicago ↗
  • Who funds THOMPSON FOUNDATION FOR AUTISM & NEURODEVELOPMENT ↗
  • Who funds CHOC FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOAG HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds DUKE UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds The Trustees of Princeton University ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Harbor Day Endowment Corporation ↗
  • Who funds BEAT THE STREETS - LOS ANGELES INC ↗
  • Who funds MOUNTAINS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA ↗
  • Who funds COLLEGE YEAR IN ATHENS INC ↗
  • Who funds GIRLS INCORPORATED OF ORANGE COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds SHARE OUR STRENGTH ↗
  • Who funds ORANGEWOOD FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PACIFIC CHORALE ↗
  • Who funds BACK BAY THERAPEUTIC RIDING CLUB INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF ORANGE COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF ORANGE COUNTY INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Orange County Community FoundationCA15.1× affinity5 shared granteesties to 7 of 7Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Orange County Community Foundation · California Community Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Chris Dialynas Family Foundation Co Edmonds & Edmonds LLP funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Chris Dialynas Family Foundation Co Edmonds & Edmonds LLP. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%8%15%22%30%share of the org’s income from government →median 11%
  • The Trustees of Princeton University: 11% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–30%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 51 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Chris Dialynas Family Foundation Co Edmonds & Edmonds LLP’s filings →

More from the funding graph