Skip to content

· Private foundation

Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$19k
Granted FY2020
15
Grants FY2020
4
States reached
$3k
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

56% of Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation’s FY2024 grant dollars went to Spartanburg County Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2024 names 4 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2020, the last year Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 9 organizations, $19k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

2
’17
4
’18
5
’19
9
’20
3
’21
1
’22
4
’23
4
’24

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Environment$43kEducation$29kPhilanthropy$19kRecreation & Sports$4kHealth$4kPublic Safety & Disaster$3kArts & Culture$1kFood & Nutrition$1kOther$0
02FY2020 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CHRIST SCHOOL$3,000
SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE$2,500
NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION$2,400
THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY$2,000
THE GROUP OF 100 INC$1,000
AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY$1,000
HATCHER GARDEN$1,000
UPSTATE FOREVER$1,000
MEN'S GARDEN CLUB$1,000
SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE$1,000
ADULT LEARNING CENTER$1,000
PARDEE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION$1,000
Individual grant recipient$200
Individual grant recipient$200
HENDERSON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD INC$200
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 6%. 83% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 6%THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $3k → 6%SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE: $3k → 15%PARDEE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $1k → 12%CHRIST SCHOOL: $3k → 12%SALUDA FIRE & RESCUE: $500 → 13%MARR: $1k → 14%AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $1k → 6%GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $3k → 6%SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE: $1k → 15%HENDERSON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD INC: $200 → 12%SALUDA HISTORIC DISTRICT: $500 → 13%GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $3k → 6%GIRL SCOUTS OF SC: $500 → 15%SALUDA FIRE AND RESCUE: $500 → 13%THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $3k → 6%CAMPOBELLO FIRE: $500 → 15%SALUDA FIRE: $500 → 13%THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $2k → 6%CAMPOBELLO FIRE DEPT: $300 → 15%SALUDA FIRE DEPT: $300 → 13%GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $2k → 6%THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY: $2k → 6%SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION: $14k → 15%NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION: $9k → 15%NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION: $4k → 15%CONVERSE COLLEGE: $3k → 15%UPSTATE FOREVER: $2k → 15%OAKWOOD CEMETARY: $3k → 15%HATCHER GARDEN: $1k → 15%NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION: $2k → 15%HATCHER GARDEN: $1k → 15%NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION: $1k → 15%HATCHER GARDEN: $1k → 15%FRIENDS OF THE PETRIE: $1k → 15%TREE COALITION: $1k → 15%GROUP OF 100: $1k → 15%HATCHER GARDEN: $1k → 15%NOBEL TREE FOUNDATION: $1k → 15%ADULT LEARNING CENTER: $1k → 15%GROUP OF 100: $1k → 15%UPSTATE FOREVER: $1k → 15%TOTAL MINISTRIES: $500 → 15%SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $7k → 15%SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $1k → 15%SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $700 → 15%SPARTANBURG DAY SCHOOL: $2k → 15%SPARTANBURG DAY SCHOOL: $2k → 15%MEN'S GARDEN CLUB: $500 → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

80%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$77k · 15 repeat orgs$20k to everyone else

15 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2020, 5 since wound down; 15 grantees were first funded in FY2020 (too recent to call). Read against FY2020, the last year this funder named its own grantees directly; its giving has since run through a sponsor, which reports no donor behind each grant.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

15
2

Total granted

$77k
$2k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+35%
+364%

Still filing today

40%
100%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 73% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EnvironmentEducationRecreation & SportsPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TG
    THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC
    7× · 2017–2024 · $15k · revenue +109%
  • SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
    3× · 2018–2024 · $7k · revenue +9%
  • GO
    GROUP OF 100 INC
    4× · 2019–2024 · $4k · revenue +31%

Funded once

  • NT
    NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION ORGgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $1k · revenue +364%
  • HS
    HEJAZ SHRINERSgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $600 · revenue +51%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Southern Wesleyan University

Southern wesleyan university is a christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for christ.

Education
2
Greenville College

Greenville college d/b/a greenville university empowers students for lives of character and service through a transforming christ-centered education in the liberal arts, sciences, and professional studies.

Education
3
South Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities

Scicu seeks to advance higher education in south carolina through fundraising, scholarships, research, as well as facilitating collaborative activities among the member institutions. scicu also enhances a positive public image and…

Education
4
Columbia College

Columbia college provides educational opportunities that develop students' capacity for critical thought and expression, life-long learning, acceptance of personal responsibilty, and commitment to service and social justice.

Education
5
Columbia College

Columbia college improves lives by providing quality education to both traditional and nontraditional students, helping them achieve their true potential.

Education
6
Greensboro College

Greensboro College provides a liberal arts education grounded in the traditions of the United Methodist Church and fosters the intellectual, social, and spiritual development of all students while supporting their individual needs.

Education
7
Wofford College

The purpose of wofford college is to function as a liberal arts institution of superior quality. its chief concern is the development of an intellectual, spiritual, and aesthetic atmosphere in which serious and inquiring minds of students…

—
8
Board of Control for Southern Regional Education

The board of control for southern regional education shall be devoted to the task of assisting states, institutions and agencies concerned with higher education in their efforts to advance knowledge and to improve the social and economic…

Education
9
President-Board of Trustees Santa Clara College

Scu is a catholic and jesuit institution that makes student learning its central focus, promotes faculty and staff learning in its various forms, and exhibits organizational learning.

Education
10
Erskine College and Theological Seminary

Erskine College exists to glorify God as a Christian academic community where students are equipped to flourish as whole persons for lives of service through the pursuit of undergraduate liberal arts and graduate theological education.

Education
11
Spelman College

Spelman college, a historically black college and global leader in the education of women of african descent, is dedicated to the academic excellence of its students.

Education
12
North Greenville University

North greenville university exists to glorify god by cultivating graduates who are equipped to serve as transformational leaders for church and society.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Spartanburg Community College Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Trees Coalition. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

17 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 17 of the 33 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/17
Grantees still filing
15/17
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION: $16,695 · OtherNOBLE TREE FOUNDATIONSPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $8,200 · OtherSPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGEHATCHER GARDEN: $5,000 · OtherHATCHER GARDENMEN'S GARDEN CLUB: $3,700 · OtherMEN'S GARDEN CLUBSPARTANBURG DAY SCHOOL: $3,500 · OtherSPARTANBURG DAY SCHOOLIndividual grant recipient: $3,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientHEALTHY SMILES: $2,500 · Other+13 more: $9,000 · Other+13 moreTHE GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC: $15,000 · EnvironmentTHE GARDEN CONSERVANCY…UPSTATE FOREVER: $3,000 · EnvironmentUPSTATE FOREVERTREES COALITION: $2,303 · EnvironmentTREES COALITIONNOBLE TREE FOUNDATION ORG: $1,000 · EnvironmentAMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $1,000 · EnvironmentSPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $6,800 · EducationSPARTANBURG COMMUN…SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE: $3,500 · EducationSPARTANBURG METHOD…CONVERSE UNIVERSITY: $3,400 · EducationCONVERSE UNIVERSIT…CHRIST SCHOOL INC: $3,000 · EducationCHRIST SCHOOL INCADULT LEARNING CENTER: $1,000 · EducationADULT LEARNING CEN…Spartanburg County Foundation: $14,000 · PhilanthropySpartanburg Cou…PARDEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 · PhilanthropyPARDEE MEMORIAL…GROUP OF 100 INC: $4,000 · Recreation & Sports
Other$51,595Environment$22,303Education$17,700Philanthropy$15,000Recreation & Sports$4,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC: $15,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetSpartanburg County Foundation: $14,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $6,800 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetGROUP OF 100 INC: $4,000 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetSPARTANBURG DAY SCHOOL: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCONVERSE UNIVERSITY: $3,400 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHRIST SCHOOL INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUPSTATE FOREVER: $3,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetPARDEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNOBLE TREE FOUNDATION ORG: $1,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetADULT LEARNING CENTER: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetAMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHEJAZ SHRINERS: $600 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTOTAL MINISTRIES OF SPARTANBURG COUNTY INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHENDERSON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE GARDEN CONSERVANCY INC ↗
  • Who funds Spartanburg County Foundation ↗
  • Who funds SPARTANBURG COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds GROUP OF 100 INC ↗
  • Who funds SPARTANBURG DAY SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds CONVERSE UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds CHRIST SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds UPSTATE FOREVER ↗
  • Who funds TREES COALITION ↗
  • Who funds PARDEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds NOBLE TREE FOUNDATION ORG ↗
  • Who funds ADULT LEARNING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds HEJAZ SHRINERS ↗
  • Who funds TOTAL MINISTRIES OF SPARTANBURG COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds HENDERSON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Spartanburg County FoundationSC26× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Spartanburg County Foundation · J M Smith Foundation · Arkwright Foundation · Rose and Walter Montgomery Foundation · Betty & James K Stone Foundation · Anna M Black Charitable Foundation · Black & Phillips Foundation Inc · Ge Aerospace Foundation · Duke Energy Foundation · Balmer Foundation · Foundation for the Carolinas · Harry H Gibson Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 33 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2020, released 2020. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Betty James and Walter S Montgomery Jr’s filings →

    More from the funding graph