Skip to content

· Private foundation

Arras Foundation

Its FY2022 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$675k
Granted FY2022
28
Grants FY2022
1
States reached
$150k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2022.

Human Services$1.4MHealth$1.1MEducation$871kFood & Nutrition$868kArts & Culture$718kRecreation & Sports$265kReligion$240kEnvironment$198kOther$0
02FY2022 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2022

  • Under $10k17 grants · $32k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $143k
  • $50k–250k5 grants · $500k
$3,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$77M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Individual grant recipient$150,000
LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS$120,000
KERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGE (KARE)$110,000
GRASP - GREAT FALLS REFERRAL AND ASSISTANCE$64,500
A FATHER'S WAY - LANCASTER FATHERHOOD PROJECT$55,000
HOPE IN LANCASTER INC$49,919
LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS$31,497
FURMAN UNIVERSITY$25,000
CHESTER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT$16,445
KERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INC$10,454
EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF USC LANCASTER$10,000
UPPER PALMETTO YMCA$5,040
EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF USC LANCASTER$5,000
LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS$3,000
LANCASTER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–22, $1.0M) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 89% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%UPPER PALMETTO YMCA: $61k → 8%KARE: $115k → 18%UPPER PALMETTO YMCA: $45k → 8%GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC: $29k → 18%GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC: $28k → 18%GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC: $27k → 18%GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC: $26k → 18%UPPER PALMETTO YMCA: $5k → 8%UPPER PALMETTO YMCA: $4k → 8%LANCASTER FATHERHOOD PROJECT: $190k → 11%LANCASTER FATHERHOOD PROJECT: $143k → 11%LANCASTER FATHERHOOD PROJECT: $115k → 11%CHRISTIAN SERVICES INC: $70k → 11%LANCASTER FATHERHOOD PROJECT: $63k → 11%CHRISTIAN SERVICES INC: $40k → 11%CHRISTIAN SERVICES INC: $38k → 11%HORSE N AROUND THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $15k → 11%HORSE N AROUND THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $200 → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 14% of Arras Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 98% of the giving stays in SC; by stated purpose, 87%.

Arras Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

80%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.9M · 22 repeat orgs$1.2M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +50% since the first grant, against +19% for those funded once.

22 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2022, 12 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2022 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

22
31

Total granted

$4.9M
$953k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+50%
+19%

Still filing today

64%
48%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 60% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $273k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22
Human ServicesHealthEducationRecreation & SportsYouth DevelopmentCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • HI
    HOPE in Lancaster Inc
    5× · 2018–2022 · $868k · revenue +10% · 29% of their budget
  • LC
    LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS
    5× · 2018–2022 · $456k · revenue +91% · 51% of their budget
  • FU
    FURMAN UNIVERSITY
    5× · 2018–2022 · $321k · revenue +26%

Funded once

  • LC
    LANCASTER COUNTY SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION INC
    one grant, 2020 · $260k · revenue -58%
  • KA
    KERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGEgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $115k · revenue +416%
  • HA
    HOUSING AUTHORITY OF LANCASTER COUNTY INC
    one grant, 2018 · $82k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Care-Net of Lancaster

The best healthcare, for the lowest cost, for the most people.

—
2
Lancaster Community Safety Coalition

Enhance public safety and the quality of life in lancaster by engaging the community and advancing current crime prevention strategies.

Public Safety & Disaster
3
Lancaster County Chamber of Commerce Inc

Support member businesses through education and promotion, and support the quality of life in lancaster county through promoting compatible economic development.

Community Improvement
4
Lancaster County Council On Aging

The mission of the lancaster county council on aging is to provide a system of coordinated and comprehensive services to enable older persons of lancaster county to continue to maintain their independence.

Human Services
5
The Arc of Lancaster County

Empowering people with intellectual and developmental disabilities (i/dd) and their families to lead full, satisfying, independent lives of their choice.

Health
6
Lancaster Emergency Medical Services Association

To provide comprehensive, skillful, cost effective emergency and non- emergency health care services to the lancaster community while continuing to evolve with changing health care needs.

Health
7
Economic Development Company of Lancaster County

Enhance the economic well-being of lancaster county by bringing together business resources, capital and government for selective, measurable and sustainable growth.

—
8
United Way of Lancaster County Inc

To positively impact lives by mobilizing people and resources in lancaster county with an emphasis on healthy communities, youth opportunities, financial security and community resiliency by partnering with organizations and community…

Philanthropy
9
Lancaster Science Center

To inspire curiosity, creativity, and confidence by fostering an inclusive environment for hands-on stem exploration. we actively seek to make our facility and educational programs accessible to all.

Arts & Culture
10
Lancaster Chamber of Commerce & Industry

The lancaster chamber of commerce & industry's mission is to create the environment, facilitate partnerships, and lead on issues that elevate business success. the chamber has 5 strategic priorities: public policy, workforce, business…

—
11
Central Penn Business Group On Health

Central business group on health advocates for the appropriate balance between cost and quality of employee healthcare in lancaster county by providing education on healthcare issues, promoting cooperation among payers, providers and…

—
12
Carolina Therapeutic Services Community Development Inc

CTS Community Development is a behavioral health provider committed to helping individuals from underserved communities to live safe, productive, and meaningful lives

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Foundation for the Carolinas; the most unlike its peers is The Lancaster County Partners for Youth. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

33 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 33 of the 59 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

6
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
11
Early backer (in before they grew)
31/33
Grantees still filing
26/33
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

KERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGE (KARE): $461,929 · OtherKERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGE (KARE)TOWN OF KERSHAW: $450,000 · OtherTOWN OF KERSHAWLANCASTER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT: $277,305 · OtherLANCASTER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTLANCASTER COUNTY SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION INC: $260,000 · OtherLANCASTER COUNTY SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION IN…FAITH HOPE & VICTORY CHRISTIAN CHURCH: $232,898 · OtherFAITH HOPE & VICTORY CHRISTIAN CHURCHIndividual grant recipient: $150,000 · OtherYork County Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Inc: $135,000 · OtherGREAT FALLS REFERRAL AND ASSISTANCE: $104,000 · Other+35 more: $952,987 · Other+35 moreHOPE in Lancaster Inc: $868,220 · Human ServicesHOPE in Lancaster IncA FATHERS WAY: $511,784 · Human ServicesA FATHERS WAYChristian Services Inc: $148,000 · Human ServicesChristian Services IncUPPER PALMETTO YMCA INC: $115,840 · Human ServicesUPPER PALMETTO YMCA INCKERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGE: $114,648 · Human ServicesKERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGEGOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC INC: $110,307 · Human ServicesGOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC INC+1 more: $15,410 · Human ServicesLANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS: $456,341 · Arts & CultureFURMAN UNIVERSITY: $320,596 · EducationEducational Foundation of USCL Inc: $37,402 · EducationKERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INC: $217,486 · Recreation & Sports+1 more: $3,000 · Recreation & SportsFORT LAWN COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $107,168 · Public BenefitFOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS: $60,000 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC: $25,000 · Philanthropy+1 more: $2,000 · Philanthropy
Other$3,024,119Human Services$1,884,209Arts & Culture$456,341Education$357,998Recreation & Sports$220,486Public Benefit$107,168Philanthropy$87,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHOPE in Lancaster Inc: $868,220 over 5y, 29% of budgetA FATHERS WAY: $511,784 over 4y, 26% of budgetLANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS: $456,341 over 5y, 51% of budgetFURMAN UNIVERSITY: $320,596 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetLANCASTER COUNTY SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION INC: $260,000 over 1y, 24% of budgetKERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INC: $217,486 over 4y, 73% of budgetChristian Services Inc: $148,000 over 3y, 13% of budgetYork County Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Inc: $135,000 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetUPPER PALMETTO YMCA INC: $115,840 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetKERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGE: $114,648 over 1y, 24% of budgetGOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC INC: $110,307 over 4y, 14% of budgetFORT LAWN COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $107,168 over 3y, 26% of budgetCATAWBA RIVERKEEPER FOUNDATION INC: $70,000 over 3y, 2.5% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS: $60,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetG R A S P: $55,000 over 1y, 19% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF LANCASTER COUNTY: $50,024 over 1y, 15% of budgetCOLUMBUS PARKER TRACK CLUB: $45,000 over 3y, 59% of budgetEducational Foundation of USCL Inc: $37,402 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetGOLDENCARE INC: $30,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetUNITED WAY ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHORSE N AROUND TRC: $15,410 over 2y, 4.8% of budgetGIRLS ON THE RUN TRI COUNTY SC: $12,500 over 1y, 4.7% of budgetFULLER CENTER FOR HOUSING OF MCCORMICK SC INC: $10,000 over 1y, 7.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S CANCER PARTNERS OF THE CAROLINAS INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetALSTON WILKES SOCIETY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNAMI Piedmont Tri-County: $10,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetThe Childrens Council: $6,495 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetLINDSAY PETTUS GREENWAY INC: $3,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetAffinity Health Center: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Lancaster County Partners for Youth: $2,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetNORTHSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds HOPE in Lancaster Inc ↗
  • Who funds A FATHERS WAY ↗
  • Who funds LANCASTER COUNTY COUNCIL OF THE ARTS ↗
  • Who funds FURMAN UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds LANCASTER COUNTY SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL PRESERVATION INC ↗
  • Who funds KERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds Christian Services Inc ↗
  • Who funds York County Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Inc ↗
  • Who funds UPPER PALMETTO YMCA INC ↗
  • Who funds KERSHAW AREA RESOURCE EXCHANGE ↗
  • Who funds GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CLINIC INC ↗
  • Who funds FORT LAWN COMMUNITY CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds CATAWBA RIVERKEEPER FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ↗
  • Who funds G R A S P ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF LANCASTER COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds COLUMBUS PARKER TRACK CLUB ↗
  • Who funds Educational Foundation of USCL Inc ↗
  • Who funds GOLDENCARE INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC ↗
  • Who funds HORSE N AROUND TRC ↗
  • Who funds Lancaster County Literacy Council ↗
  • Who funds GIRLS ON THE RUN TRI COUNTY SC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Springs Close Foundation IncSC36.8× affinity15 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Springs Close Foundation Inc · Nutramax Family Foundation · Foundation for the Carolinas · Duke Energy Foundation · John T Stevens Foundation · Comporium Foundation Inc · Chester Healthcare Foundation · Central Carolina Community Foundation · United Way of Chester County In · United Way of York County SC · Community Partnership Foundation · Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Arras Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Arras Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    11report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Arras Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Arras Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 59 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Arras’ filings →

    More from the funding graph