Skip to content

South Carolina · Private foundation

Arras Foundation

Its FY2022 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$675k
Granted FY2022
28
Grants FY2022
15
Organizations funded FY2022
33%
First-time grantees FY2022
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2022
$3,000
Largest grant, FY2022
$150,000
Organizations funded a year
15 to 30
FY2018 to FY2022
States reached, FY2022
1
Total assets, FY2022
$77M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2022, 33% of the organizations Arras Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 40% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 60% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $273k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22
HealthPhilanthropyYouth DevelopmentCommunity ImprovementHuman ServicesReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY202215$675k33%
FY202122$1.2M18%
FY202030$1.7M43%
FY201920$932k30%
FY201830$1.6Mn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2022.

Human Services$1.4MHealth$1.1MEducation$871kFood & Nutrition$868kArts & Culture$718kRecreation & Sports$265kReligion$240kEnvironment$198kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2022, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
HOPE in Lancaster Inc$868,220529%
A Fathers Way$511,784426%
Lancaster County Council of the Arts$456,341551%
Furman University$320,59650%
Lancaster County Society for Historical Preservation Inc$260,000124%
Faith Hope & Victory Christian Church$232,8983n/a
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc$217,486473%
Christian Services Inc$148,000313%
York County Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Inc$135,00031%
Upper Palmetto YMCA Inc$115,84040%
Show all 36 grantees
All grantees of Arras Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
HOPE in Lancaster Inc$868,220529%
A Fathers Way$511,784426%
Lancaster County Council of the Arts$456,341551%
Furman University$320,59650%
Lancaster County Society for Historical Preservation Inc$260,000124%
Faith Hope & Victory Christian Church$232,8983n/a
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc$217,486473%
Christian Services Inc$148,000313%
York County Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Inc$135,00031%
Upper Palmetto YMCA Inc$115,84040%
Kershaw Area Resource Exchange$114,648124%
Good Samaritan Medical Clinic Inc$110,307414%
Fort Lawn Community Center Inc$107,168326%
Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation Inc$70,00033%
Town of Great Falls$65,0001n/a
G R a S P$55,000119%
Communities in Schools of Lancaster County$50,024115%
Columbus Parker Track Club$45,000359%
Chester County Literacy Council$37,5001n/a
Educational Foundation of USCL Inc$37,40251%
Goldencare Inc$30,00012%
United Way Association of South Carolina Inc$25,00011%
Horse N Around Trc$15,41025%
Lancaster County Literacy Council$13,7571n/a
Girls on the Run Tri County Sc$12,50015%
Fuller Center for Housing of McCormick Sc Inc$10,00017%
Children's Cancer Partners of the Carolinas Inc$10,00010%
Alston Wilkes Society$10,00010%
NAMI Piedmont Tri-County$10,000112%
Christ Central Ministries Inc$7,4251n/a
The Childrens Council$6,49511%
Lindsay Pettus Greenway Inc$3,00012%
Affinity Health Center$2,50010%
The Lancaster County Partners for Youth$2,00010%
Northside Development Corporation$1,50010%
Lancaster County Chamber of Commerce$1,0001n/a

Plus 22 recipients with no EIN on record ($2.0M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Arras Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 6 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 30 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHOPE in Lancaster Inc: $868,220 over 5y, 29% of budgetA Fathers Way: $511,784 over 4y, 26% of budgetLancaster County Council of the Arts: $456,341 over 5y, 51% of budgetFurman University: $320,596 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetLancaster County Society for Historical Preservation Inc: $260,000 over 1y, 24% of budgetKershaw Community Park Council Inc: $217,486 over 4y, 73% of budgetChristian Services Inc: $148,000 over 3y, 13% of budgetYork County Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Inc: $135,000 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetUpper Palmetto YMCA Inc: $115,840 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetKershaw Area Resource Exchange: $114,648 over 1y, 24% of budgetGood Samaritan Medical Clinic Inc: $110,307 over 4y, 14% of budgetFort Lawn Community Center Inc: $107,168 over 3y, 26% of budgetCatawba Riverkeeper Foundation Inc: $70,000 over 3y, 2.5% of budgetG R a S P: $55,000 over 1y, 19% of budgetCommunities in Schools of Lancaster County: $50,024 over 1y, 15% of budgetColumbus Parker Track Club: $45,000 over 3y, 59% of budgetEducational Foundation of USCL Inc: $37,402 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetGoldencare Inc: $30,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetUnited Way Association of South Carolina Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHorse N Around Trc: $15,410 over 2y, 4.8% of budgetGirls on the Run Tri County Sc: $12,500 over 1y, 4.7% of budgetFuller Center for Housing of McCormick Sc Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 7.0% of budgetChildren's Cancer Partners of the Carolinas Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetAlston Wilkes Society: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNAMI Piedmont Tri-County: $10,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetThe Childrens Council: $6,495 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetLindsay Pettus Greenway Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetAffinity Health Center: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Lancaster County Partners for Youth: $2,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetNorthside Development Corporation: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 30.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Springs Close Foundation IncSC36.8× affinity15 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Springs Close Foundation Inc · Nutramax Family Foundation · Foundation for the Carolinas · Duke Energy Foundation · John T Stevens Foundation · Comporium Foundation Inc · Chester Healthcare Foundation · Central Carolina Community Foundation · United Way of Chester County In · United Way of York County SC · Community Partnership Foundation · Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Arras Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Arras Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Arras Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Arras Foundation

How much does Arras Foundation give?
Arras Foundation reported 28 grants totaling $675,277 in its FY2022 IRS filing. It funded between 15 and 30 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2022.
What does Arras Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2022, its largest causes are Human Services (23%), Health (17%), Education (14%).
Who are Arras Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2018 to FY2022: HOPE in Lancaster Inc ($868k), A Fathers Way ($512k), Lancaster County Council of the Arts ($456k).
Does Arras Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2022, 33% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Arras Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Arras Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Springs Close Foundation Inc, Nutramax Family Foundation, Foundation for the Carolinas.
Where is Arras Foundation based?
Arras Foundation is based in SC.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 59 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Arras’ filings →

More from the funding graph