Skip to content

· Private foundation

8187770 the Eggleston Foundation Co Levene Gouldin & Thompson LLP

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$135k
Granted FY2025still arriving
50
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$11k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$260kHuman Services$133kArts & Culture$123kHealth$59kReligion$57kPhilanthropy$57kFood & Nutrition$50kCivil Rights$43kOther$0
02FY2025 · 50 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k49 grants · $124k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $11k
$2,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$580k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HARTWICK COLLEGE$11,000
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF THE VILLAG$8,000
SUNY ONEONTA$8,000
DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR COMMITTEE$7,500
BINGHAMTON PHILHARMONIC$6,000
SALVATION ARMY$6,000
GLIMMERGLASS OPERA THEATER$5,000
UNITED WAY OF BROOME COUNTY$5,000
HAMILTON COLLEGE$5,000
BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY$5,000
SOZO KIDS HELP AGENCY$5,000
FOOD BANK OF THE SOUTHERN TIER CHAP$4,000
SAMARITAN COUNSELING CENTER$3,000
CAMP BOGGY CREEK$2,500
BROOME COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $39k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%OPERATION SHOEBOX: $2k → 16%OPERATION SHOEBOX: $2k → 16%OPERATION SHOEBOX: $2k → 16%OPERATION SHOEBOX: $2k → 16%OPERATION SHOEBOX: $2k → 16%OPERATION SHOEBOX: $2k → 16%BROOME COUNTY COUNCIL OF CHURCHES: $3k → 20%SATURDAYS BREAD: $2k → 13%SATURDAYS BREAD: $1k → 13%OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO: $1k → 13%SATURDAYS BREAD: $1k → 13%MOM'S HOUSE: $2k → 20%MOM'S HOUSE: $2k → 20%MOM'S HOUSE: $2k → 20%SATURDAYS BREAD: $1k → 13%MOM'S HOUSE: $2k → 20%MOM'S HOUSE: $2k → 20%MOM'S HOUSE: $2k → 20%HANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $1k → 20%HANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $1k → 20%HANDICAP CHILDRENS ASSOC OF S NY: $1k → 20%HANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $1k → 20%SATURDAYS BREAD: $1k → 13%HANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION: $1k → 20%SATURDAYS BREAD: $1k → 13%OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO: $500 → 13%OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO: $500 → 13%OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO: $500 → 13%OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO: $500 → 13%OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO: $500 → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$794k · 58 repeat orgs$35k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +43% since the first grant, against +35% for those funded once.

58 repeat relationships: 46 still active in FY2025, 12 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

58
10

Total granted

$794k
$30k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+43%
+35%

Still filing today

47%
30%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHuman ServicesArts & CulturePhilanthropyHealthFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • HC
    Hartwick College
    6× · 2020–2025 · $72k · revenue +11%
  • BP
    Binghamton Philharmonic Inc
    6× · 2020–2025 · $36k · revenue +54%
  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF BROOME COUNTY INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $33k · revenue +20%

Funded once

  • GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue +19%
  • EC
    ELMIRA COLLEGE OF NURSING
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
  • MC
    MARIST COLLEGE JOSIAH SIERRA SCHLOR
    one grant, 2024 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Stony Brook Ophthalmology University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
2
University Associates in Obstetrics and Gynecology University Faculty Pract ice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
3
Stony Brook Internists University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
4
Northeast College of Health Sciences

Northeast college of health sciences (the college) is committed to academic excellence, leadership, and professional best practices in the health sciences.

Education
5
Stony Brook Surgical Associates University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
6
Stony Brook Orthopedic Associates University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
7
President and Trustees of Bates College

Bates is a college of the liberal arts and sciences, and is a coeducational, nonsectarian, residential college with special commitments to academic rigor, and to assuring in all of its efforts the dignity of each individual, and access to…

Education
8
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
9
Stony Brook Urology University Faculty Practice Corporation

Provide clinical instruction to and supervision of medical school students, interns and residents and, incident thereto, rendering professional services.

Health
10
Rochester General College of Health Careers

The rochester general college of health careers is dedicated to preparing adult learners with the knowledge, skills, and competencies necessary to pursue health careers, advanced education, and lifelong learning.

Education
11
Wilson College

Wilson college empowers students to be confident and critical thinkers, creative visionaries, effective communicators, honorable leaders, and agents of justice.

Education
12
Wheaton College

Wheaton college provides a transformative liberal arts education, combining theory and practice, for intellectually curious students within a collaborative and vibrant extended community and network that values and strives to create an…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is United Way of Broome County Inc; the most unlike its peers is Saturdays Bread. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

33 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 33 of the 72 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
32/33
Grantees still filing
29/33
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SUNY ONEONTA: $53,500 · OtherSUNY ONEONTACONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF THE VILLAG: $49,500 · OtherCONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF THE VILLAGDR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR COMMITTEE: $42,500 · OtherDR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR COMMITTEESOZO KIDS HELP AGENCY: $30,000 · OtherSOZO KIDS HELP AGENCYFOOD BANK OF THE SOUTHERN TIER CHAP: $23,000 · OtherSAMARITAN COUNSELING CENTER: $18,000 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY: $18,000 · OtherBINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY: $17,500 · Other+38 more: $239,000 · Other+38 moreHartwick College: $72,000 · EducationHartwick CollegeCornell University: $22,500 · EducationCornell Universit…Trustees of Hamilton College: $12,500 · EducationTrustees of Hamil…Trustees of Tufts College: $7,500 · EducationTrustees of Tufts…FOOTHILLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $6,000 · EducationCOLGATE UNIVERSITY: $5,000 · EducationGEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 · EducationBinghamton Philharmonic Inc: $36,000 · Arts & CultureBinghamton …GLIMMERGLASS OPERA THEATRE INC: $30,000 · Arts & CultureGLIMMERGLAS…TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC: $10,000 · Arts & CultureTRI-CITIES …FENIMORE ART MUSEUM: $8,000 · Arts & CultureFENIMORE AR…UNITED WAY OF BROOME COUNTY INC: $33,000 · PhilanthropyBROOME COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $12,000 · PhilanthropyFUND FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK INC: $11,500 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY OF MID RURAL NEW YORK INC: $3,000 · PhilanthropyMoms House of Endicott NY Inc: $11,500 · Human ServicesOPERATION SHOEBOX USA INC: $9,000 · Human ServicesSATURDAYS BREAD: $7,000 · Human ServicesHANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN NEW YORK INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesOPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO INC: $3,500 · Human ServicesBroome County Council of Churches: $2,500 · Human ServicesTHE BOGGY CREEK GANG INC: $10,000 · HealthLOURDES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $4,000 · HealthFAMILY PLANNING OF SOUTH CENTRAL NEW YORK INC: $1,000 · HealthWILDWOOD SOUP KITCHEN INC: $12,000 · Food & NutritionASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC: $10,000 · Employment
Other$491,000Education$130,500Arts & Culture$84,000Philanthropy$59,500Human Services$38,500Health$15,000Food & Nutrition$12,000Employment$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHartwick College: $72,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetBinghamton Philharmonic Inc: $36,000 over 6y, 1.3% of budgetUNITED WAY OF BROOME COUNTY INC: $33,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetGLIMMERGLASS OPERA THEATRE INC: $30,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCornell University: $22,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetBROOME COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: $15,000 over 6y, 1.5% of budgetPATHFINDER VILLAGE INC: $15,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTrustees of Hamilton College: $12,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWILDWOOD SOUP KITCHEN INC: $12,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetBROOME COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $12,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetFUND FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK INC: $11,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetMoms House of Endicott NY Inc: $11,500 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetTRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC: $10,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC: $10,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetOTSEGO 2000 INC: $10,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetTHE BOGGY CREEK GANG INC: $10,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetOPERATION SHOEBOX USA INC: $9,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetFENIMORE ART MUSEUM: $8,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTrustees of Tufts College: $7,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSATURDAYS BREAD: $7,000 over 6y, 2.4% of budgetFOOTHILLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $6,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetFUTURE FOR ONEONTA FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 6y, 1.3% of budgetCOLGATE UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN NEW YORK INC: $5,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetLOURDES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOPPORTUNITIES FOR OTSEGO INC: $3,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetSMITHY-PIONEER GALLERY INC SMITHY CENTER FOR THE ARTS: $3,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetUNITED WAY OF MID RURAL NEW YORK INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetBroome County Council of Churches: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCarnegie Mellon University: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFAMILY PLANNING OF SOUTH CENTRAL NEW YORK INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Hartwick College ↗
  • Who funds Binghamton Philharmonic Inc ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF BROOME COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds GLIMMERGLASS OPERA THEATRE INC ↗
  • Who funds Cornell University ↗
  • Who funds BROOME COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC ↗
  • Who funds PATHFINDER VILLAGE INC ↗
  • Who funds ROBERSON MEMORIAL INC DBA ROBERSON MUSEUM AND SCIENCE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds Trustees of Hamilton College ↗
  • Who funds WILDWOOD SOUP KITCHEN INC ↗
  • Who funds BROOME COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FUND FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK INC ↗
  • Who funds Moms House of Endicott NY Inc ↗
  • Who funds TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC ↗
  • Who funds ASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds OTSEGO 2000 INC ↗
  • Who funds THE BOGGY CREEK GANG INC ↗
  • Who funds OPERATION SHOEBOX USA INC ↗
  • Who funds FENIMORE ART MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds Trustees of Tufts College ↗
  • Who funds SATURDAYS BREAD ↗
  • Who funds FOOTHILLS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Community Foundation for South Central New York IncNY28.1× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Community Foundation for South Central New York Inc · Dr G Clifford & Florence B Decker Foundation Inc · George a and Margaret Mee Charitable Foundation Inc · Jacob & Rose Olum Foundation · Tioga Downs Regional Community Foundation Inc · The Tsb Foundation Inc · The Victor& Esther Rozen Foundation Inc · The Patricia M & H William Smith Jr Foundation · Bgm Foundation · The Stewart W & Willma C Hoyt Foundation Inc · Community Foundation of Otsego County Inc · Put God First Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization 8187770 the Eggleston Foundation Co Levene Gouldin & Thompson LLP funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from 8187770 the Eggleston Foundation Co Levene Gouldin & Thompson LLP. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 30%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 13%
  • Trustees of Tufts College: 13% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
3get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to 8187770 the Eggleston Foundation Co Levene Gouldin & Thompson LLP?

Find your warmest path to 8187770 the Eggleston Foundation Co Levene Gouldin & Thompson LLP through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 72 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on 8187770 the Eggleston Foundation Co Levene Gouldin & Thompson LLP’s filings →

More from the funding graph