Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES (North Carolina) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $605,564 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE INC ($322,003). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$591k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$606k
Net assets
$447k
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Youth Development Initiatives does

Mission

Ydi gives hope and guidance to disadvantaged teens ages 14-18 through career advisement and life skill training that results in pathway plans out of poverty. Ydi engages youth after school evidencebased mentoring and life skills training in which they develop vital social-emotional, career see part iii, ln 1 statement

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. YDI served approximately 250 youth and families in the year ended 6/24/24 with 93.3% of YDI participants successfully or satisfactorily completing vocational training and family skill-building services as intended by targeted program outcomes and/or the program design/service plan.

    $547,229 spent
    97% of program spending
  2. Transported youth to and from our afterschool program also transported youth on educational/exploration field trips.

    $1,792 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Career & employment preparation, introduction to vocational trades, and credit recovery. Every ydi program exceeded grant goals and expectations.

    $14,772 spent
    3% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $563,793.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($797k) Expenses 100 ($800k) Net assets 100 ($233k)2018 Revenue 57 ($458k) Expenses 65 ($524k) Net assets 72 ($168k)2019 Revenue 42 ($338k) Expenses 54 ($435k) Net assets 30 ($70k)2020 Revenue 53 ($424k) Expenses 51 ($411k) Net assets 35 ($83k)2021 Revenue 77 ($614k) Expenses 70 ($561k) Net assets 58 ($135k)2022 Revenue 97 ($772k) Expenses 79 ($632k) Net assets 118 ($275k)2023 Revenue 118 ($944k) Expenses 86 ($685k) Net assets 229 ($534k)2024 Revenue 82 ($652k) Expenses 85 ($682k) Net assets 216 ($504k)2025 Revenue 74 ($591k) Expenses 82 ($653k) Net assets 192 ($447k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (74)Expenses (82)Net assets (192)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $282k to $536k (+90%).

$265k
$171k
$81k
$110k
$149k
$282k
$536k
$507k
$450k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 57% · 2018 50% · 2019 69% · 2020 69% · 2021 67% · 2022 61% · 2023 48% · 2024 72% · 2025 47%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
−$66k
’18
−$98k
’19
$13k
’20
$52k
’21
$140k
’22
$259k
’23
−$30k
’24
−$63k
’25
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Darryl Bego

Executive director

Board chair

Delvin Joyce

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1578999774
Joined·+5+2+2+3+0+1+0+0
No longer listed·131130303
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $135k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES.

53%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2021 87% · 2022 43% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NY
CA
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 14%Fundraising 6%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES?
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES (North Carolina) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $605,564 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE INC ($322,003). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $605,564 in grants to YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES?
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE INC is the largest funder on record, with $322,003 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Youth Development Initiatives →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing