Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC

YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,909 to it, the largest being OCONOMOWOC AREA FOUNDATION INC ($24,750). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$74k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$0
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Your Choice to Live Inc does

Mission

Your choice to live, inc. Is a non-profit organization that specializes in providing drug and alcohol prevention programs to youth, parents and community members.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Your choice to live, inc. Is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization that provides high quality alcohol and drug prevention, education, intervention and support services. Since its inception in 2009, your choice has provided resources to more than 700 families, and has spoken to more than 175,000 youth in middle and high schools across wisconsin, illinois, and indiana. Your choice is a state of wisconsin certified community substance abuse prevention program.

    $137,159 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $137,159.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($484k) Expenses 100 ($462k) Net assets 100 ($59k)2019 Revenue 101 ($490k) Expenses 101 ($466k) Net assets 165 ($97k)2020 Revenue 64 ($311k) Expenses 56 ($257k) Net assets 256 ($150k)2021 Revenue 58 ($280k) Expenses 74 ($340k) Net assets 253 ($148k)2022 Revenue 86 ($417k) Expenses 93 ($432k) Net assets 224 ($132k)2023 Revenue 15 ($74k) Expenses 44 ($204k) Net assets 0 ($0)
201720192020202120222023
Revenue (15)Expenses (44)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $132k to $0 (−100%).

$59k
$97k
$183k
$148k
$132k
$0
201720192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 30% · 2023 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$24k
’19
$53k
’20
−$60k
’21
−$15k
’22
−$130k
’23
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ashleigh Nowakowski

Executive director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

201720192020202120222023
Listed2214121212
Joined···+3+0+0
No longer listed···500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $7k → $7k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC.

38%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 43% · 2022 58% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $39k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $750k on record.

Federal$750k
grants $750kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$750k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 33%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC?
YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,909 to it, the largest being OCONOMOWOC AREA FOUNDATION INC ($24,750). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $64,909 in grants to YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC?
OCONOMOWOC AREA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $24,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUR CHOICE TO LIVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing