Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

YONKERS ARTS INC

YONKERS ARTS INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,123 to it, the largest being THE MULFORD CORPORATION ($260,043). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$545k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$404k
Net assets
$-29757
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 88%
01What it does

What Yonkers Arts Inc does

Mission

Yonkers arts's mission is to develop a strong, effective, and cooperative network of artists, cultural organizations, and members of the community which in turn will help to promote and encourage the arts in the city of yonkers. The organization is committed to serving the community that supports it through offering creative and educational workshops, offering a performance hall and gallery space for local artists to showcase their work and honoring the work of all artists, businesses and community members.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Offering creative and educational workshops, offering a performance hall and gallery space for local artists to showcase their work and honoring the work of all artists, businesses and community members.

    $530,349 spent$541,037 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $530,349.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($90k) Expenses 100 ($142k) Net assets -177 ($-55894)2022 Revenue 425 ($381k) Expenses 207 ($294k) Net assets 100 ($32k)2023 Revenue 259 ($232k) Expenses 220 ($313k) Net assets -157 ($-49570)2024 Revenue 683 ($613k) Expenses 411 ($584k) Net assets -72 ($-22543)2025 Revenue 608 ($545k) Expenses 389 ($552k) Net assets -94 ($-29757)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (608)Expenses (389)Net assets (-94)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $106 to $88k (+82965%).

$106
$88k
$7k
$34k
$16k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of YONKERS ARTS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$52k
’21
$87k
’22
−$81k
’23
$29k
’24
−$7k
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed12101112
Joined·+1+1+1
No longer listed·300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $79k → $158k.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$260k
$54k
funders
1
3
3
2

From the IRS filings of YONKERS ARTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YONKERS ARTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YONKERS ARTS INC.

64%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 68% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of YONKERS ARTS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YONKERS ARTS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)57% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like YONKERS ARTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YONKERS ARTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YONKERS ARTS INC?
YONKERS ARTS INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,123 to it, the largest being THE MULFORD CORPORATION ($260,043). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YONKERS ARTS INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $404,123 in grants to YONKERS ARTS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YONKERS ARTS INC?
THE MULFORD CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $260,043 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YONKERS ARTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Yonkers Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing