California · Nonprofit
YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE
YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $523,458 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($275,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Otis Booth Foundationshared funders
- The Yuelu Foundationportfolio match
- Khyentse Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $210k.
4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 83% · 2022 86% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
82% of YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $92k that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from California funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $431k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The Otis Booth Foundationshared fundersCA · backs 28 organizations that share your funders
- The Yuelu Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Khyentse Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jt Tai & Co Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Uberoi Foundation for Religious Studiesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Joyce and Frank Su Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Lui Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Universal Sunlight Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- K & W Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Tibet Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ed and Susan Yang Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Academy of Optometry Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $257k on record.
- Department of Education$257k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In California
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
73% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 1 related entity
- Meridian Spring LLC · partnership
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE?
- YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $523,458 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($275,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE have?
- IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $523,458 in grants to YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE?
- FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $275,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like YO SAN UNIVERSITY OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing