Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL

YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL (Colorado) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,667,465 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($290,706). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$663k
18/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Yampa Valley Sustainability Council does

Mission

The mission of Yampa Valley Sustainability Council (YVSC) is to serve as a leader, resource and catalyst for building a sustainable and resilient Yampa Valley region. We do this through programs, partnerships and education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Yampa Valley Sustainability Council is creating a more sustainable and resilient Yampa Valley through programs, partnerships and education that engage a wide demographic, spanning energy, transportation, waste diversion, resilient land and water and community engagement. By promoting actions that reduce greenhouse gas emissions and increase resilience to current and projected changes, such as planting trees, promoting building and automobile electrification, increasing recycling and composting, increasing water conservation and connecting the public to climate related education and training opportunities, we are successfully protecting and sustaining the rich natural and cultural heritage of the Yampa Valley region.

    $926,391 spent$558,592 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $926,391.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($285k) Expenses 100 ($277k) Net assets 100 ($107k)2018 Revenue 103 ($293k) Expenses 120 ($333k) Net assets 63 ($67k)2019 Revenue 139 ($398k) Expenses 125 ($345k) Net assets 112 ($120k)2020 Revenue 149 ($424k) Expenses 102 ($281k) Net assets 294 ($315k)2021 Revenue 242 ($690k) Expenses 198 ($547k) Net assets 432 ($462k)2022 Revenue 341 ($972k) Expenses 344 ($950k) Net assets 431 ($462k)2023 Revenue 428 ($1.2M) Expenses 405 ($1.1M) Net assets 537 ($575k)2024 Revenue 486 ($1.4M) Expenses 458 ($1.3M) Net assets 619 ($663k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (486)Expenses (458)Net assets (619)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $123k to $320k (+159%).

$110k
$71k
$123k
$320k
$478k
$500k
$585k
$722k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 14% · 2018 24% · 2019 30% · 2020 31% · 2021 18% · 2022 8% · 2023 4% · 2024 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

59% of YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
−$40k
’18
$53k
’19
$143k
’20
$144k
’21
$22k
’22
$102k
’23
$119k
’24
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1111131012121212
Joined·+1+4+2+6+2+3+0
No longer listed·1254230
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $123k → $247k.

5 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL.

17%
largest funder
43%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 37% · 2019 53% · 2020 34% · 2021 30% · 2022 29% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 11 states in all.

MT
IL
WI
OH
RI
CA
CO
DE
AR
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $408k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,186 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve5.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,186 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $427k on record.

Federal$427k
grants $427kcontracts $0
19
20
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$397k
  • Environmental Protection Agency$30k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 15%Fundraising 12%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL?
YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL (Colorado) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,667,465 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($290,706). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,667,465 in grants to YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $290,706 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YAMPA VALLEY SUSTAINABILITY COUNCIL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Yampa Valley Sustainability Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing