Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC

WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $837,847 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($560,721). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$31k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$838k
Net assets
$826k
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What World Assistance for Cambodia Inc does

Mission

World assistance for cambodia (wafc) is dedicated to improving opportunities for the youth and rural poor in cambodia in the areas of education, health, rural development, and technology.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. PROGRAM SERVICES CONSISTED OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO JAPAN RELIEF FOR CAMBODIA (JRfC), A NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH THE SAME MISSION AS AAFC. JRfC'S PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: RURAL SCHOOLS PROJECT - Construction of more than 500 primary and lower-secondary schools in rural villages that previously lacked adequate educational facilities. GIRLS BE AMIBITIOUS - Provision of scholarships to girls who have dropped out of school, with the objective of reducing vulnerability to human trafficking and enabling re-enrollment in AAFC primary schools. Computer Training Programs - Delivery of basic computer-literacy instruction to students in rural areas. English-Language Programs - Provision of English-language education to expand academic and vocational opportunities for students. Kindergarten Programs - Establishment and support of kindergarten facilities to advance early-childhood education. Vegetable Garden Program - Development of school-based vegetable gardens to support nutrition and introduce basic agricultural practices.

    $99,823 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $99,823.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($959k) Expenses 100 ($492k) Net assets 100 ($973k)2018 Revenue 98 ($944k) Expenses 121 ($594k) Net assets 136 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 97 ($926k) Expenses 178 ($874k) Net assets 141 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 67 ($647k) Expenses 161 ($794k) Net assets 126 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 81 ($780k) Expenses 122 ($602k) Net assets 144 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 23 ($221k) Expenses 84 ($413k) Net assets 103 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 3 ($27k) Expenses 17 ($82k) Net assets 98 ($950k)2024 Revenue 3 ($31k) Expenses 32 ($155k) Net assets 85 ($826k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (3)Expenses (32)Net assets (85)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.4M to $1.0M (−28%).

$973k
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.0M
$950k
$826k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,031 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$467k
’17
$350k
’18
$52k
’19
−$146k
’20
$177k
’21
−$192k
’22
−$55k
’23
−$124k
’24
64
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed55533334
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0+0+3
No longer listed·0120002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $167k → $12k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC.

67%
largest funder
84%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 52% · 2018 73% · 2019 77% · 2020 63% · 2021 78% · 2022 61% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

64% of WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $174k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 6 states.

IL
MI
NY
NV
NJ
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $664k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,933 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−402% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve63.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−39% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,933 international nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Japan Relief for Cambodia - Aafc · exempt
  • World Assistance for Burma · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC?
WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $837,847 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($560,721). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $837,847 in grants to WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $560,721 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WORLD ASSISTANCE FOR CAMBODIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds World Assistance for Cambodia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing