Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA

WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA (Georgia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,531 to it, the largest being AT&T FOUNDATION ($50,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$101k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$51k
Net assets
$49k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Women in Filmatlanta does

Mission

To improve the status and portrayal of women in film, video, and other moving images media.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To improve the status and portrayal of women in film, video, and other moving images media.

    $11,064 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $11,064.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($66k) Expenses 100 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($18k)2019 Revenue 130 ($86k) Expenses 127 ($104k) Net assets -26 ($-4646)2020 Revenue 34 ($22k) Expenses 15 ($13k) Net assets 28 ($5k)2022 Revenue 206 ($135k) Expenses 135 ($110k) Net assets 241 ($42k)2023 Revenue 108 ($71k) Expenses 67 ($55k) Net assets 331 ($58k)2024 Revenue 153 ($101k) Expenses 130 ($106k) Net assets 280 ($49k)
201720192020202220232024
Revenue (153)Expenses (130)Net assets (280)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $62k to $49k (−20%).

$18k
$7k
$13k
$49k
$62k
$49k
201720192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

38% of WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’17
−$18k
’19
$10k
’20
$25k
’22
$16k
’23
−$5k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5 → $516.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
2
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 2 states in all.

DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA?
WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA (Georgia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,531 to it, the largest being AT&T FOUNDATION ($50,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $50,531 in grants to WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA?
AT&T FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMEN IN FILMATLANTA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Women in Filmatlanta →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing