Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

WOMEN ARE SAFE INC

WOMEN ARE SAFE INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $372,247 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF HUMPHREYS COUNTY ($142,393). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$364k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$372k
Net assets
$137k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Women Are Safe Inc does

Mission

Provides immediate services to individuals in crisis including temporary shelter, tansportation, food and telephone counseling.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provides immediate services to individuals in crisis including temporary shelter, tansportation, food and telephone counseling.

    $304,301 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Provides immediate services to individuals in crisis including temporary shelter, tansportation, food and telephone counseling.

    $262 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $304,563.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($356k) Expenses 100 ($363k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2018 Revenue 99 ($354k) Expenses 101 ($368k) Net assets 84 ($40k)2019 Revenue 100 ($355k) Expenses 97 ($352k) Net assets 91 ($43k)2020 Revenue 103 ($368k) Expenses 99 ($360k) Net assets 107 ($51k)2021 Revenue 125 ($445k) Expenses 111 ($403k) Net assets 196 ($92k)2022 Revenue 116 ($414k) Expenses 113 ($410k) Net assets 205 ($97k)2023 Revenue 99 ($351k) Expenses 100 ($363k) Net assets 182 ($86k)2024 Revenue 121 ($431k) Expenses 110 ($399k) Net assets 249 ($117k)2025 Revenue 102 ($364k) Expenses 95 ($344k) Net assets 291 ($137k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (102)Expenses (95)Net assets (291)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $65k to $113k (+74%).

$66k
$66k
$60k
$65k
$113k
$103k
$94k
$124k
$138k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 57% · 2019 72% · 2020 70% · 2021 65% · 2022 67% · 2023 79% · 2024 67% · 2025 55%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of WOMEN ARE SAFE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
−$13k
’18
$3k
’19
$8k
’20
$42k
’21
$5k
’22
−$11k
’23
$32k
’24
$20k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jodie Morgan

Chairwoman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed798995555
Joined·+5+4+1+2+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·35024000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $47k → $54k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMEN ARE SAFE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMEN ARE SAFE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMEN ARE SAFE INC.

38%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 39% · 2019 49% · 2020 49% · 2021 70% · 2022 54% · 2023 56% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of WOMEN ARE SAFE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of WOMEN ARE SAFE INC's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

WI
NY
CT
MO
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $43k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMEN ARE SAFE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WOMEN ARE SAFE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 37%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMEN ARE SAFE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMEN ARE SAFE INC?
WOMEN ARE SAFE INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $372,247 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF HUMPHREYS COUNTY ($142,393). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WOMEN ARE SAFE INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $372,247 in grants to WOMEN ARE SAFE INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMEN ARE SAFE INC?
UNITED WAY OF HUMPHREYS COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $142,393 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMEN ARE SAFE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Women Are Safe →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing