Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC

WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $360,209 to it, the largest being KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF COLORADO ($200,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$678k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$360k
Net assets
$1.7M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Wheat Ridge 2020 Inc does

Mission

Wheat ridge 2020, inc. Dba localworks advances wheat ridge, colorado, as a vibrant and sustainable community. Localworks focuses on providing programs and resources that enhance economic development, neighborhood revitalization, civic engagement and arts and culture.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Special events, business promotion, business stabilitydescription: localworks provided three large community events, the 38th avenue business block party, ridgefest and the mid-century and modern home tour. Localworks also provided building up business loans, supporting local wheat ridge businesses with both brick and mortar improvements and internal processing improvements. Localworks also hosted a golf tournament in september, over $18,480 was raised to support the localworks mission.

    $302,300 spent$33,316 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  2. Community engagement, promotion of volunteerism and cleaner communitiesdescription: localworks provides block party grants, a block party library housed with equipment for wheat ridge residents to check out for free, tlc clean up days, neighborhood dumpster grants and 10 live local events promote community, engagement, volunteerism, while promoting cleaner and safer communities. There were 15 neighborhood dumpster grants that neighbors gathered and filled dumpsters with debris and junk, coming together and beautifying their neighborhood. There were four tlc dumpster days in partnership with the city of wheat ridge police department, 15 block party grants up to $150 each to promote neighbors to gather together to better retain residents in the city of wheat ridge. Localworks also hosted 10 live local events, getting residents inside of local businesses to shop and live local.

    $52,338 spentof which $5,908 as grants
    8% of program spending
  3. Makerspacedescription: localworks operated for a full 365 days clear creek makerspace, a 7500 square foot space donated by the city of wheat ridge. The space includes a fabrication shop, woodshop and metal shop. The makerspace runs on a paid membership structure, but offers many free classes to the public and members and hosts community events. The makerspace received a $200,000 grant in congressionally directed spending, $100,000 to go to programming support, including staff support, as well as $100,000 going to equipment upgrades. The makerspace also began an 800 amp power upgrade in q4 of 2025 to house new, stronger equipment and prepare for an expansion. A small portion of expenses were incurred in the 2025 year for this 800 amp power upgrade that was completed at the end of february 2026.

    $321,599 spentof which $9,000 as grants$83,702 earned by the program
    48% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $676,237.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($666k) Expenses 100 ($561k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 149 ($995k) Expenses 121 ($676k) Net assets 122 ($1.7M)2019 Revenue 91 ($605k) Expenses 124 ($697k) Net assets 116 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 75 ($499k) Expenses 94 ($528k) Net assets 114 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 78 ($518k) Expenses 81 ($452k) Net assets 119 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 77 ($512k) Expenses 82 ($457k) Net assets 121 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 58 ($388k) Expenses 93 ($520k) Net assets 146 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 102 ($678k) Expenses 160 ($897k) Net assets 123 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (102)Expenses (160)Net assets (123)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.7M to $2.2M (+26%).

$1.4M
$1.8M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.7M
$2.2M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 67% · 2018 42% · 2019 80% · 2020 94% · 2021 91% · 2022 77% · 2023 67% · 2024 75%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$105k
’17
$319k
’18
−$92k
’19
−$28k
’20
$66k
’21
$55k
’22
−$132k
’23
−$219k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paige Piper

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1413161413171415
Joined·+4+11+0+3+11+2+3
No longer listed·5824752
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $12k → $56k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 85% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 4 states in all.

MN
CA
CO
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $144k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC is better cushioned than half of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−32% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 24%Fundraising 2%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC?
WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $360,209 to it, the largest being KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF COLORADO ($200,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $360,209 in grants to WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC?
KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF COLORADO is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WHEAT RIDGE 2020 INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing