Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

WellspringKaritas Foundation

WellspringKaritas Foundation (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $214,305 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($62,330). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$402k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$214k
Net assets
$359k
5/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What WellspringKaritas Foundation does

Mission

The Foundation partners with Mexican communities on social, educational, and economic revitalization projects. In collaboration with local efforts, Karitas develops programs, provides technical assistance, and leverages financial support in a spirit of democracy and reciprocity, empowering people to improve their lives and to assist one another in their individual and collective liberation.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $96,101 spentof which $63,500 as grants$84,850 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $45,402 spentof which $30,000 as grants$40,086 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  3. See attached note: Alem See attached note: Agua Segura See attached note: Transformational Skill Development

    $140,375 spentof which $92,754 as grants$123,939 earned by the program
    50% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $281,878.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($405k) Expenses 100 ($325k) Net assets 100 ($232k)2018 Revenue 126 ($511k) Expenses 101 ($328k) Net assets 179 ($415k)2019 Revenue 58 ($235k) Expenses 81 ($265k) Net assets 166 ($386k)2020 Revenue 56 ($225k) Expenses 91 ($295k) Net assets 136 ($315k)2021 Revenue 70 ($283k) Expenses 78 ($253k) Net assets 149 ($345k)2022 Revenue 88 ($355k) Expenses 92 ($299k) Net assets 173 ($401k)2023 Revenue 65 ($264k) Expenses 101 ($326k) Net assets 145 ($338k)2024 Revenue 99 ($402k) Expenses 117 ($380k) Net assets 155 ($359k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (99)Expenses (117)Net assets (155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $233k to $418k (+79%).

$233k
$418k
$386k
$320k
$346k
$401k
$342k
$360k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of WellspringKaritas Foundation’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$80k
’17
$183k
’18
−$29k
’19
−$71k
’20
$30k
’21
$56k
’22
−$63k
’23
$22k
’24
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Sandra Forbes

Chair of the Board

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77776689
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+3+2
No longer listed·0001011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income fell $19k → $14k.

9 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WellspringKaritas Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WellspringKaritas Foundation has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WellspringKaritas Foundation.

29%
largest funder
59%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 100% · 2019 59% · 2020 37% · 2021 50% · 2022 49% · 2023 47% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of WellspringKaritas Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

72% of WellspringKaritas Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $61k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

MI
MA
PA
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $153k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WellspringKaritas Foundation runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,524 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve10.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,524 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WellspringKaritas Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 9%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
78%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

65%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WellspringKaritas Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WellspringKaritas Foundation?
WellspringKaritas Foundation (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $214,305 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($62,330). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WellspringKaritas Foundation have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $214,305 in grants to WellspringKaritas Foundation, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WellspringKaritas Foundation?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $62,330 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WellspringKaritas Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing