Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Wayside Cafe Ministries

Wayside Cafe Ministries (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,759 to it, the largest being THE HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($7,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$84k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$235k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Wayside Cafe Ministries does

Mission

We exist to help others reach their God-given potential by providing Christian mentors who guide, encourage and point them in a direction to Christ within a stable, caring relationship.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. By providing activities, eg., out-of-town trips, to ranch in AZmountains in Cloudcroft, Christian Concerts, Christmasparties, within fostering mentoring relationships.

    $75,616 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $75,616.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($70k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($101k)2018 Revenue 109 ($76k) Expenses 99 ($62k) Net assets 114 ($116k)2019 Revenue 87 ($60k) Expenses 80 ($50k) Net assets 125 ($126k)2020 Revenue 114 ($80k) Expenses 106 ($66k) Net assets 138 ($140k)2021 Revenue 130 ($91k) Expenses 96 ($60k) Net assets 168 ($171k)2022 Revenue 164 ($115k) Expenses 122 ($76k) Net assets 207 ($210k)2023 Revenue 130 ($91k) Expenses 120 ($75k) Net assets 243 ($246k)2024 Revenue 120 ($84k) Expenses 125 ($78k) Net assets 232 ($235k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (120)Expenses (125)Net assets (232)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $271k to $237k (−13%).

$265k
$264k
$258k
$238k
$245k
$260k
$271k
$237k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

31% of Wayside Cafe Ministries’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$14k
’18
$11k
’19
$14k
’20
$31k
’21
$39k
’22
$16k
’23
$6k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $2k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Wayside Cafe Ministries’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Wayside Cafe Ministries leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 98% · 2021 100% · 2022 95% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Wayside Cafe Ministries's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Wayside Cafe Ministries runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,142 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,142 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like Wayside Cafe Ministries

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Wayside Cafe Ministries: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Wayside Cafe Ministries?
Wayside Cafe Ministries (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,759 to it, the largest being THE HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($7,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Wayside Cafe Ministries have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $8,759 in grants to Wayside Cafe Ministries, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Wayside Cafe Ministries?
THE HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Wayside Cafe Ministries find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wayside Cafe Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing