Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE

WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE (Utah) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $131,339 to it, the largest being MOUNTAIN TRAILS FOUNDATION ($37,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$377k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$131k
Net assets
$267k
0/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Wasatch Trails Alliance does

Mission

The mission of the Wasatch Trails Alliance is to support and help plan a comprehensive and sustainable trail system in wasatch county, to provide outdoor recreation opportunities for locals and visitors and to meet the growing needs of the biking, hiking and equestrian communities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Eric stritter, trail crew foreman, justin pyper, jonah jibson and galen carter have put in over 1500 hours of work into maintaining our beautiful trails. Not only have they resurrected 1000 turns and given the pine canyon creek complex hiking area some much needed attention, they have worked tirelessly to bring the "pull factor" pirate trail up to standard (not to mention made it way more fun) and aided in getting it adopted into the wasatch mountain state park as a real trail. In addition, the crew has cleared over 60 miles, taken down 50 or more trees, and built roughly 20 features. We are extremely grateful to mtf for supporting wtf and the wasatch back trail crew. Creative trails has finished tug of war and heard it both ways (although this trail is directional). This will be the connection point from the deer valley east development to the wow trail, roughly one mile below the boulder basin trailhead. Bob radke and crew have already started this connection and hope to finish it just in time for us to ride it before the snow we're grateful for all of the support we've had to make this happen. Partners including, utah ex development, mag, utah open lands, mida, and more, are…

    $208,663 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $208,663.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3k) Expenses 100 ($50k) Net assets 100 ($24k)2018 Revenue 601 ($19k) Expenses 53 ($27k) Net assets 68 ($16k)2019 Revenue 757 ($24k) Expenses 67 ($34k) Net assets 28 ($7k)2020 Revenue 1032 ($33k) Expenses 15 ($7k) Net assets 133 ($32k)2021 Revenue 503 ($16k) Expenses 40 ($20k) Net assets 116 ($28k)2022 Revenue 4684 ($148k) Expenses 79 ($39k) Net assets 569 ($136k)2023 Revenue 5338 ($169k) Expenses 408 ($204k) Net assets 423 ($101k)2024 Revenue 11926 ($377k) Expenses 423 ($211k) Net assets 1115 ($267k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (11926)Expenses (423)Net assets (1115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $101k to $267k (+164%).

$24k
$16k
$7k
$32k
$28k
$136k
$101k
$267k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 68%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$47k
’17
−$8k
’18
−$10k
’19
$25k
’20
−$4k
’21
$108k
’22
−$35k
’23
$166k
’24
15
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $49k.

5 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE.

29%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 45% · 2023 77% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

63% of WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE's grant income comes from Utah funders.

UT
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)98% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

UT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE?
WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE (Utah) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $131,339 to it, the largest being MOUNTAIN TRAILS FOUNDATION ($37,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $131,339 in grants to WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE.
Who is the largest funder of WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE?
MOUNTAIN TRAILS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $37,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WASATCH TRAILS ALLIANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wasatch Trails Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing