Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS

WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS (Washington) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $441,513 to it, the largest being BLUE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($243,217). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$733k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$442k
Net assets
$480k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Walla Walla Alliance for the Homeless does

Mission

Our mission is to provide safe/secure low-barrier shelter and food to any adult in need in the Walla Walla region. Our hope is to build upon this foundation to stabilize people's lives while helping them to become self-sufficient. We do this through caring and proactive peer-support services: providing compassion, collaboration, classes, training, and connection to the local service providers and benefits that are available to them.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Walla Walla Sleep Center - Low Barrier Sleep Center: In collaboration with the City of Walla Walla, the Alliance offers a low-barrier Sleep Center for adults experiencing homelessness. The Sleep Center consists of 38 hard-sided shelters for individuals or couples, an overflow room for single men, indoor toilets and showers, caseworker and staff offices, a climate-controlled gathering room for meetings and where meals donated by the community are served. We also manage a transitional shelter program with 10 units that include heat, AC, and electricity. There are many things that most of us take for granted that are simply not available to those who are homeless. The Alliance worked to provide many of those items to residents during 2024: Toiletries: We provide soap, shampoo, conditioner, toothbrushes, toothpaste, razors, hygiene products, sunscreen, over the counter pain relievers, first aid supplies, and like items free of charge. Showers: We provide showers seven days per week through a resident led program. This allows our residents to engage with the community they are living in and allows for skills development at the same time. An address: If you are homeless, how can you…

    $438,851 spent$536,385 earned by the program
    91% of program spending
  2. Exit Homelessness Program: The Exit Homelessness program includes on-site case management and peer support, coordination of services with local social-service organizations, life skills classes, and other services that lead to self-reliance and stable housing. We continue to see great success through our efforts. We have high levels of engagement from residents in camp and we continue to offer supportive services to those housed. Through 2024, we have helped people move out of shelter and into better situations more than 200 times, averaging nearly 40 people per year.

    $15,213 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. The Mobile Outreach Services Team (MOST): Through a collaborative project with Providence Population Health and Blue Mountain Action Council we provide mobile access to our support services to any homeless or vulnerable individual in our community. The use of our mobile RV based office creates a space to meet people where they are. This means access to medical/wound care, connection to primary medical care, and our full suite of peer-based support at various locations throughout the community.

    $28,760 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $482,824.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($154k)2020 Revenue 242 ($347k) Expenses 243 ($227k) Net assets 177 ($273k)2021 Revenue 401 ($574k) Expenses 465 ($435k) Net assets 268 ($413k)2022 Revenue 330 ($472k) Expenses 528 ($493k) Net assets 254 ($391k)2023 Revenue 376 ($538k) Expenses 593 ($554k) Net assets 244 ($375k)2024 Revenue 512 ($733k) Expenses 673 ($629k) Net assets 312 ($480k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (512)Expenses (673)Net assets (312)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $287k to $428k (+49%).

$165k
$287k
$428k
$409k
$389k
$506k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

34% of WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$50k
’19
$119k
’20
$139k
’21
−$21k
’22
−$16k
’23
$105k
’24
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed1815151510
Joined·+6+0+4+0
No longer listed·9045
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $200 → $91k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS.

55%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 65% · 2020 45% · 2021 73% · 2022 82% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $198k that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
IL
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $244k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)39% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 21%Fundraising 3%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS?
WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS (Washington) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $441,513 to it, the largest being BLUE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($243,217). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $441,513 in grants to WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS?
BLUE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $243,217 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WALLA WALLA ALLIANCE FOR THE HOMELESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Walla Walla Alliance for the Homeless →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing