Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC

VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,013 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($38,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$177k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$49k
Net assets
$183k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Volunteers for Christ Inc does

Mission

Volunteers for christ was formed for the purpose of primarily raising financial and prayer support through short-term mission trips to reach brazil and brazilians for christ through children's programs, church planting, and christian camps. This is accomplished through local fund-raising, church planting, and building kid's places in poverty-stricken areas, providing dependent and needy children with food, shelter, love, discipline, education, and the word of god to enable them to overcome their surroundings. Volunteers for christ will partner with brazilian nationals and seminary students to administer the kid's places, support local pastors, work with orphanages and orphans, and build a first class christian camp in the mountains of brazil.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Kid's place - after school kid's program to meet physical, educational, spiritual, and nutritional needs. Approximately 50 children attend 5 days a week for half a day.

    $35,000 spentof which $35,000 as grants
    27% of program spending
  2. Christian camps - sponsor camps during the months of january and july. Approximately 400 kids attend per month. These camps provide spiritual teaching to brazilian kids.

    $27,500 spentof which $27,500 as grants
    21% of program spending
  3. Mission trips - sponsor several trips per year to brazil to reach brazilians for christ and to support missionaries living in brazil.

    $68,300 spentof which $68,300 as grants
    52% of program spending
  4. Church planting and sponsoring of missionaries and seminary students to adn in brazil to pastor new churches, help in the operating of kid's place facilities, and working at various christian camps.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $130,800.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($193k) Expenses 100 ($209k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2018 Revenue 111 ($215k) Expenses 110 ($230k) Net assets 89 ($120k)2019 Revenue 135 ($261k) Expenses 116 ($242k) Net assets 103 ($139k)2020 Revenue 128 ($247k) Expenses 97 ($203k) Net assets 135 ($183k)2021 Revenue 94 ($182k) Expenses 125 ($261k) Net assets 77 ($104k)2022 Revenue 69 ($132k) Expenses 93 ($194k) Net assets 31 ($42k)2023 Revenue 97 ($187k) Expenses 90 ($187k) Net assets 31 ($42k)2024 Revenue 142 ($275k) Expenses 85 ($177k) Net assets 103 ($140k)2025 Revenue 92 ($177k) Expenses 64 ($134k) Net assets 135 ($183k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (92)Expenses (64)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $42k to $140k (+230%).

$135k
$120k
$139k
$183k
$104k
$42k
$42k
$140k
$183k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’17
−$15k
’18
$19k
’19
$44k
’20
−$79k
’21
−$62k
’22
−$78
’23
$98k
’24
$43k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed233344444
Joined··+0+0+4+0+0+0+0
No longer listed··0030000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $15k → $58.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC.

79%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 73% · 2019 59% · 2020 88% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $47k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC?
VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,013 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($38,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $49,013 in grants to VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $38,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VOLUNTEERS FOR CHRIST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Volunteers for Christ →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing