Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND

VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,001 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($96,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$56k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$146k
Net assets
$140k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Vista Ventures Social Impact Fund does

Mission

The organization seeks to alleviate poverty and improve social conditions, primarily in developing countries with high rates of poverty, through the provision of investment capital to early-stage social businesses and community organizations engaged in, for example, sanitation, water, health, education, and agriculture, among other areas. The organization also gives grants that further these same purposes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Training and employment of very low income women and girls. We continue to monitor and advise a young company that trains and employs, 45+ women and girls in the apparel industry. We provided a loan of $15,000 in 2024 which the company is repaying on schedule but with occasional difficulty. The company struggles to remain profitable but continues to provide additional training to its existing employees and new hires.

    $1,750 spent
    30% of program spending
  2. Agriculture. We provided monitoring and advice to a provider of agricultural and veterinary products and services to low-income farmers in and around Lusaka, Zambia. The company has an app that is used to maintain contact with its customers and provide education and training on issues related to agriculture. Prior to the end of the year, the company fully repaid the below market interest rate loan of $5,000 which we had provided in September 2024.

    $450 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Reuse of waste plastic. We continued to advise a start-up entrepreneur outside of Nairobi, Kenya, who is engaged in plastics recycling. We had previously provided a below market interest rate loan of $2,000 to allow him to replace the motors on his scrap shredder and crusher. Most of the repurposed plastic is used for construction materials such as poles and lumber. We expect full repayment of his loan in early 2026.

    $133 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. Fuel manufacturing. We identified and engaged with a manufacturer of heating and cooking fuel from organic waste. These blocks are sold to businesses and households in and around Lusaka, Zambia. Near the end of 2025, we provided a below market interest rate loan for $8,000 to help the entrepreneur to purchase equipment and raw materials in the new, larger location

    $3,500 spentof which $8,000 as grants
    60% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $5,833.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($88k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($9k)2021 Revenue 51 ($45k) Expenses 16 ($19k) Net assets 378 ($34k)2022 Revenue 48 ($43k) Expenses 4 ($5k) Net assets 804 ($72k)2023 Revenue 32 ($28k) Expenses 17 ($19k) Net assets 902 ($80k)2024 Revenue 50 ($44k) Expenses 23 ($26k) Net assets 1104 ($98k)2025 Revenue 63 ($56k) Expenses 13 ($15k) Net assets 1566 ($140k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (63)Expenses (13)Net assets (1566)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $98k to $140k (+42%).

$39k
$34k
$72k
$81k
$98k
$140k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

61% of VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,031 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$27k
’20
$26k
’21
$38k
’22
$9k
’23
$18k
’24
$41k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $13k → $16k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
3
2
2
3
1

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND.

66%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 74% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $146k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,793 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin74% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,793 international nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND?
VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,001 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($96,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $146,001 in grants to VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND?
IMPACTASSETSINC is the largest funder on record, with $96,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VISTA VENTURES SOCIAL IMPACT FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Vista Ventures Social Impact →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing