Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $451,800 to it, the largest being CREATION INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION INC ($400,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$35M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$452k
Net assets
$155M
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Visionfund International does

Mission

Visionfund International (vfi) was established for the purpose of supporting world vision international (wvi) by coordinating and providing funding to world vision - affiliated microfinance institutions (mfis) located in developing countries. The primary activity of the mfis is to provide small loans to individuals and groups who lack access to normal banking facilities & commercially oriented microfinance services aiming to alleviate poverty and stimulate the creation of employment opportunities for the poor.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Micro-enterprise lending - Visionfund International extends loans to affiliated microfinance institutions (mfis) located in underdeveloped countries as part of world vision international's global ministry of aiding people to alleviate poverty and better their lives. At september 30, 2025, the net loans to mfis totaled $109,699,408 compared to $102,913,663 at the end of fiscal year 2024.

    $22,194,926 spentof which $9,339,986 as grants$19,065,504 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $22,194,926.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($33M) Expenses 100 ($26M) Net assets 100 ($190M)2021 Revenue 85 ($28M) Expenses 83 ($22M) Net assets 98 ($186M)2022 Revenue 65 ($21M) Expenses 92 ($24M) Net assets 78 ($149M)2023 Revenue 104 ($35M) Expenses 100 ($26M) Net assets 78 ($149M)2024 Revenue 98 ($33M) Expenses 105 ($27M) Net assets 82 ($156M)2025 Revenue 104 ($35M) Expenses 119 ($31M) Net assets 82 ($155M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (104)Expenses (119)Net assets (82)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $248M to $217M (−12%).

$256M
$248M
$217M
$215M
$236M
$243M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

45% of VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (80% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 863 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$7.4M
’20
$6.9M
’21
−$2.3M
’22
$8.8M
’23
$5.5M
’24
$3.8M
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Edgar S Martinez

President and CEO

Board chair

James Bere Jr

Board chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20202021202220242025
Listed2022242324
Joined·+4+6·+3
No longer listed·24·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $12k → $40k.

Funder
'18
'23
'25*
total
$12k
funders
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 2 states in all.

DC
GA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 452 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · below the median
Months of reserve10.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 452 philanthropy nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 25%Fundraising 3%

Governance

13
board members
69%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 23 related entities

  • World Vision International · exempt
  • Visionfund Republica Dominicana Sas · corp_trust
  • Visionfund Drc Sa · corp_trust
  • Banco Visionfund Ecuador Sa · corp_trust
  • Visionfund Ghana Micro Credit Limited · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL?
VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $451,800 to it, the largest being CREATION INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION INC ($400,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $451,800 in grants to VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL.
Who is the largest funder of VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL?
CREATION INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Visionfund International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing