Virginia · Nonprofit
VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,251,236 to it, the largest being ANNABELLA R JENKINS FOUNDATION ($190,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,584 human services nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,584 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Pauley Family Foundationshared funderslocal
- American Dental Associationportfolio match
- Mds Foundation Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2018 8% · 2019 3% · 2020 30% · 2021 24% · 2022 30% · 2023 28% · 2024 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
89% of VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $105k → $180k.
7 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left
66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 24% · 2018 31% · 2019 26% · 2020 21% · 2021 50% · 2022 23% · 2023 19% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
50% of VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
73% of VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Virginia funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $168k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 25 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Pauley Family Foundationshared funderslocalVA · backs 106 organizations that share your funders · funds 111 organizations near you
- American Dental Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mds Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- ADA Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Riverside Healthcare Association Inc Groupportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Virginia Health Care Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Carilion Medical Centerportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- J L Camp Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Dental Trade Alliance Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Williamsburg Community Health Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Jackson Foundationshared funderslocalVA · backs 38 organizations that share your funders · funds 42 organizations near you
- Shelton H Short Jr Trustshared funderslocalMO · backs 75 organizations that share your funders · funds 81 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Virginia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
74% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
0%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 1 related entity
- Virginia Dental Association · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION?
- VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,251,236 to it, the largest being ANNABELLA R JENKINS FOUNDATION ($190,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,251,236 in grants to VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION?
- ANNABELLA R JENKINS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $190,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like VIRGINIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 25funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing