Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

VALOR RANCH

VALOR RANCH (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,366 to it, the largest being MSJB FAMILY FOUNDATION ($30,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$82k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$53k
Net assets
$267k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Valor Ranch does

Mission

Valor Ranch strives to restore the dignity & self-worth of homeless veterans by providing transitional housing, job readiness & reintergration programs

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2024, Valor Ranch purchased just under 14 quiet acres in ray county, mo. Today, their gates welcome veterans for 1224 months of structured healing by offering veterans: family-style living: shared meals which help to restore camaraderie. Rural sanctuary: no sirens, no crowds; ideal for post-traumatic stress management. Whole-life training: our core veteran job assistance track includes budgeting, cooking, rsum writing, mock interviews, and employer meet-ups. Community network: kansas city and surrounding area businesses line up to hire graduates; alumni return to mentor our residents. Graduates leave with key outcomes: stable leases, savings accounts, and job offers that match their skills and abilities. Employers stay in touch because they appreciate candidates who arrive trained, punctual, and resilient.

    $58,706 spentof which $1,719 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $58,706.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($59k) Expenses 100 ($16k) Net assets 100 ($163k)2024 Revenue 172 ($101k) Expenses 78 ($13k) Net assets 154 ($251k)2025 Revenue 140 ($82k) Expenses 412 ($66k) Net assets 164 ($267k)
202320242025
Revenue (140)Expenses (412)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $163k to $598k (+268%).

$163k
$598k
$609k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of VALOR RANCH’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (52% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,628 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$43k
’23
$89k
’24
$16k
’25
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed75
Joined·+2
No longer listed·4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $35.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VALOR RANCH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VALOR RANCH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VALOR RANCH.

56%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 97% · 2021 97% · 2022 96% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

VALOR RANCH draws 90% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 2 states in all.

SD
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VALOR RANCH runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,318 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve19.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,318 housing & shelter nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like VALOR RANCH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VALOR RANCH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VALOR RANCH?
VALOR RANCH (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,366 to it, the largest being MSJB FAMILY FOUNDATION ($30,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VALOR RANCH have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $53,366 in grants to VALOR RANCH, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VALOR RANCH?
MSJB FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VALOR RANCH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Valor Ranch →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing