Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

USA Ultimate Foundation

USA Ultimate Foundation (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,202 to it, the largest being SMARTGO FOUNDATION ($6,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$161k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$428k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What USA Ultimate Foundation does

Mission

The Ultimate Foundation aims to deliver the sport of Ultimate to all without limitation by supporting USA Ultimate programs which: equip players, coaches and organizers of historically underrepresented identities with resources, develop leaders and people, invest in growing a diverse talent pool of players and coaches, and remove barriers to participation at all levels from recreational leagues to our National Teams.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Access/Play it Forward - USA Ultimate believes everyone should have the chance to experience the joy of ultimate, and no one should be denied the opportunity to be a part of the ultimate community because of their socioeconomic status. Donations designated for access support PLAY IT FORWARD, providing financial assistance for youth to experience the joy of ultimate at every level of play. With your help, kids of all backgrounds and identities will have opportunities to learn the joy of ultimate and the values of Spirit of the Game.

    $48,174 spentof which $48,174 as grants
    40% of program spending
  2. The Delrico Johnson Fund - The Delrico Johnson Fund increases access and participation for Black, Indigenous and people of color (BIPOC) by contributing towards memberships, starting with adult affiliate memberships, and National Team tryout fees.

    $11,140 spentof which $11,140 as grants
    9% of program spending
  3. Girls' Ultimate Movement (GUM) - The Girls' Ultimate Movement (GUM) is a community-wide outreach program designed to increase girls' participation in the sport of ultimate. Currently, only about a quarter of all USA Ultimate youth members are female, but the sport is an excellent outlet for young girls. With its emphasis on Spirit of the Game and tenets of equity and inclusiveness, ultimate can help girls become amazing athletes, but also leaders and contributors to society.

    $6,437 spentof which $6,437 as grants
    5% of program spending
  4. Other programs to support Ultimate.

    $54,439 spentof which $684 as grants
    45% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $120,190.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($58k) Expenses 100 ($26k) Net assets 100 ($133k)2018 Revenue 114 ($66k) Expenses 218 ($57k) Net assets 107 ($143k)2019 Revenue 99 ($58k) Expenses 215 ($56k) Net assets 108 ($144k)2020 Revenue 74 ($43k) Expenses 119 ($31k) Net assets 117 ($156k)2021 Revenue 121 ($71k) Expenses 95 ($25k) Net assets 151 ($202k)2022 Revenue 92 ($54k) Expenses 140 ($37k) Net assets 164 ($219k)2023 Revenue 121 ($70k) Expenses 161 ($42k) Net assets 391 ($522k)2024 Revenue 131 ($77k) Expenses 353 ($93k) Net assets 379 ($506k)2025 Revenue 276 ($161k) Expenses 910 ($239k) Net assets 321 ($428k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (276)Expenses (910)Net assets (321)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $219k to $526k (+140%).

$133k
$224k
$144k
$158k
$202k
$219k
$526k
$531k
$515k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of USA Ultimate Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$9k
’18
$1k
’19
$12k
’20
$46k
’21
$17k
’22
$28k
’23
−$16k
’24
−$78k
’25
26
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed232
Joined···
No longer listed···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $5k → $4k.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of USA Ultimate Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

USA Ultimate Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund USA Ultimate Foundation.

54%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

USA Ultimate Foundation draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 1 state in all.

UT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

USA Ultimate Foundation holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−48% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve25.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like USA Ultimate Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

50% of spending goes to programs.

Program 50%Management 2%Fundraising 47%

Governance

2
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Ultimate Players Association · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for USA Ultimate Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds USA Ultimate Foundation?
USA Ultimate Foundation (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,202 to it, the largest being SMARTGO FOUNDATION ($6,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does USA Ultimate Foundation have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $11,202 in grants to USA Ultimate Foundation, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of USA Ultimate Foundation?
SMARTGO FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like USA Ultimate Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing