Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Urban College Of Boston

Urban College Of Boston (Massachusetts) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,435,402 to it, the largest being IMPACT ORG INC ($8,194,654). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.7M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$5.8M
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Urban College Of Boston does

Mission

Private two year college serving primarily lower income individuals from the greater boston area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Urban College Of Boston (ucb) is an independent co-educational two year higher education institution located in the heart of downtown boston. Ucb provides inner-city residents who might otherwise never go to college with the opportunity to achieve education credentials and skills tied to upwardly mobile careers. The college offers associate degrees in human service administration, education and general studies.

    $4,925,373 spentof which $187,541 as grants$2,236,728 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,925,373.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.7M) Expenses 100 ($3.7M) Net assets 100 ($693k)2018 Revenue 108 ($4.0M) Expenses 107 ($3.9M) Net assets 109 ($754k)2019 Revenue 112 ($4.2M) Expenses 111 ($4.1M) Net assets 120 ($833k)2020 Revenue 116 ($4.3M) Expenses 116 ($4.3M) Net assets 125 ($865k)2021 Revenue 205 ($7.6M) Expenses 170 ($6.3M) Net assets 321 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 163 ($6.1M) Expenses 152 ($5.6M) Net assets 387 ($2.7M)2023 Revenue 184 ($6.9M) Expenses 112 ($4.1M) Net assets 778 ($5.4M)2024 Revenue 178 ($6.6M) Expenses 169 ($6.2M) Net assets 835 ($5.8M)2025 Revenue 206 ($7.7M) Expenses 193 ($7.1M) Net assets 841 ($5.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (206)Expenses (193)Net assets (841)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.2M to $7.5M (+132%).

$906k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.7M
$2.6M
$3.2M
$7.5M
$7.7M
$8.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2018 6% · 2019 11% · 2020 11% · 2021 65% · 2022 70% · 2023 27% · 2024 30% · 2025 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of Urban College Of Boston’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’17
$61k
’18
$80k
’19
$32k
’20
$1.4M
’21
$454k
’22
$2.7M
’23
$389k
’24
$541k
’25
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Joan Becker

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141515171612161618
Joined·+1+1+5+3+6+4+1+7
No longer listed·013410015
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $184k → $3.2M.

4 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Urban College Of Boston’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Urban College Of Boston leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Urban College Of Boston.

79%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 49% · 2019 51% · 2020 39% · 2021 37% · 2022 68% · 2023 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of Urban College Of Boston's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Urban College Of Boston draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 4 states in all.

NH
MA
CT
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $505k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Urban College Of Boston holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve9.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Urban College Of Boston receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6.4M on record.

Federal$6.4M
grants $6.4Mcontracts $0
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$6.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Urban College Of Boston

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 31%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Impactorg Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Urban College Of Boston: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Urban College Of Boston?
Urban College Of Boston (Massachusetts) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,435,402 to it, the largest being IMPACT ORG INC ($8,194,654). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Urban College Of Boston have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $10,435,402 in grants to Urban College Of Boston, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Urban College Of Boston?
IMPACT ORG INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,194,654 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Urban College Of Boston find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Urban College Of Boston →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing