Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL

UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL (California) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,775,719 to it, the largest being EDUCATIONAL PROMISE FOUNDATION ($822,127). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.6M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$6.9M
15/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What University High School does

Mission

Education

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing education for students through public charter school program

    $6,524,849 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,524,849.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($6.2M) Expenses 100 ($5.6M) Net assets 100 ($4.0M)2022 Revenue 99 ($6.2M) Expenses 105 ($5.9M) Net assets 108 ($4.3M)2023 Revenue 123 ($7.7M) Expenses 116 ($6.5M) Net assets 137 ($5.5M)2024 Revenue 127 ($7.9M) Expenses 132 ($7.5M) Net assets 148 ($6.0M)2025 Revenue 121 ($7.6M) Expenses 126 ($7.1M) Net assets 170 ($6.9M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (121)Expenses (126)Net assets (170)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $5.0M to $6.1M (+22%).

$5.0M
$6.1M
$6.4M
$6.7M
$7.6M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$600k
’21
$246k
’22
$1.2M
’23
$476k
’24
$452k
’25
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dr Xuanning Fu

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed88888
Joined·+0+0+2+1
No longer listed·0021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 15 funders to 10 funders, grant income fell $455k → $66k.

1 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 29 of 30 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 58% · 2019 59% · 2020 79% · 2021 69% · 2022 93% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
NY
NV
CT
CA
AZ
NM
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $745 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve9.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL?
UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL (California) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,775,719 to it, the largest being EDUCATIONAL PROMISE FOUNDATION ($822,127). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,775,719 in grants to UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL?
EDUCATIONAL PROMISE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $822,127 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds University High School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing