Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY

UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY (Ohio) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $827,249 to it, the largest being THE ASHTABULA FOUNDATION INC ($460,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$506k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$827k
Net assets
$236k
11/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What United Way of Ashtabula County does

Mission

United Way of Ashtabula County serves as a responsible steward of donated resources to impact the critical needs of our community in the areas of health, education and financial stability.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Financial support to 22 partner charities as determined by the united way board of trustees, and to various nonpartner organizations in compliance with donors who directed their charitable gifts to those organizations.

    $376,480 spentof which $330,048 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $376,480.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($679k) Expenses 100 ($736k) Net assets 100 ($259k)2019 Revenue 95 ($644k) Expenses 79 ($580k) Net assets 124 ($323k)2020 Revenue 89 ($607k) Expenses 84 ($616k) Net assets 121 ($314k)2021 Revenue 92 ($624k) Expenses 87 ($644k) Net assets 113 ($293k)2022 Revenue 93 ($634k) Expenses 81 ($595k) Net assets 128 ($333k)2023 Revenue 79 ($537k) Expenses 84 ($621k) Net assets 96 ($249k)2024 Revenue 64 ($437k) Expenses 68 ($501k) Net assets 71 ($185k)2025 Revenue 75 ($506k) Expenses 62 ($455k) Net assets 91 ($236k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (75)Expenses (62)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $274k to $201k (−27%).

$266k
$332k
$341k
$319k
$339k
$274k
$201k
$249k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 2% · 2024 0% · 2025 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$57k
’18
$63k
’19
−$9k
’20
−$20k
’21
$39k
’22
−$84k
’23
−$64k
’24
$51k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patricia Andersen

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed2122211918171817
Joined·+2+3+3+2+2+3+2
No longer listed·1453323
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $15k → $121k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 92% · 2018 64% · 2019 50% · 2020 59% · 2021 61% · 2022 61% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 85% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $153k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 8%Fundraising 10%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY?
UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY (Ohio) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $827,249 to it, the largest being THE ASHTABULA FOUNDATION INC ($460,500). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $827,249 in grants to UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY?
THE ASHTABULA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $460,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing