Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC

UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $445,100 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($200,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$97k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$445k
Net assets
$106k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 82%
01What it does

What Undocumented Migration Projectinc does

Mission

Mission listed on website: The Undocumented Migration Project UMP is a long-term anthropological study of clandestine movement between Latin America and the United States that uses ethnography, archaeology, visual anthropology, and forensic science to understand this violent social process and raise awareness through research, education, and public outreach.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Research and Education: The UMP possesses over a decade worth of research that uses a combination of ethnographic, archaeological, forensic, and visual anthropological approaches to understand various aspects of unauthorized border crossings. By combining ethnographic work in Mexico with forensic and archaeological research in Arizona, the UMP has improved our knowledge of this highly politicized and poorly understood process and demonstrated how an archaeological approach can provide new insight into a contemporary social phenomenon. The research being conducted by the UMP is interdisciplinary, a fact reflected by the projects diverse theoretical and methodological approaches, the wide range of venues where this work is being published, and the ethnographic-archaeological field school that has been running in Arizona and Mexico since 2010.

    $7,271 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Public Outreach: The UMP aims to take social science research and translate that data into large-scale, interdisciplinary, public outreach endeavors intended to raise awareness around issues related to immigration and social justice. The UMP's current spotlight endeavor, Hostile Terrain 94 HT94, is a participatory exhibition combining education and art occurring in nearly 150 cities around the globe. HT94 seeks to illuminate and create a public discourse around the humanitarian crisis occurring at the U.S.-Mexico Border. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic the exhibition has been extended far beyond its original end date of 2020 and will continue into 2026. As of December 2025, nearly 150 exhibitions have occurred around the globe. It is anticipated that by the end of 2025 between 75,000 and 100,000 people will have participated in the creation of the exhibition. These numbers do not include the thousands of anticipated visitors to the exhibitions nor those reached virtually.

  3. Community Engagement: The UMP engages with communities impacted by migration in many ways in addition to its foundational participatory exhibition work. In 2025 the UMP focused community engagement efforts on youth impacted by migration and the complicated co-contributing factors such as climate change providing community workshops and projects focused on multi-modal storytelling

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $7,271.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($12k) Expenses 100 ($12k) Net assets 100 ($15)2020 Revenue 2628 ($314k) Expenses 1463 ($175k) Net assets 930480 ($140k)2021 Revenue 1291 ($154k) Expenses 594 ($71k) Net assets 1486487 ($223k)2022 Revenue 1170 ($140k) Expenses 2777 ($332k) Net assets 941733 ($141k)2023 Revenue 1259 ($151k) Expenses 2069 ($247k) Net assets 298307 ($45k)2024 Revenue 1366 ($163k) Expenses 1097 ($131k) Net assets 513953 ($77k)2025 Revenue 812 ($97k) Expenses 570 ($68k) Net assets 707933 ($106k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (812)Expenses (570)Net assets (707933)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $10k to $140k (+1321%).

$10k
$140k
$223k
$142k
$45k
$78k
$107k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

61% of UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$15
’19
$140k
’20
$83k
’21
−$192k
’22
−$97k
’23
$32k
’24
$29k
’25
9.6
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $100 → $50k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 84% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC.

45%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 96% · 2021 100% · 2022 43% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

84% of UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $70k that is directly attributable, 57% of it comes from funders outside California, across 5 states.

IL
NY
NJ
CA
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $375k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC?
UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $445,100 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($200,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $445,100 in grants to UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION PROJECTINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Undocumented Migration Projectinc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing