Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED

UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED (New York) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,117,044 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC ($261,534). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$439k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$1.5M
12/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Ujima Company Incorporated does

Mission

To further uci performance art and cultural education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Uci presented its 46th season with four plays, richard iii, the thanksgiving day, goodnight tyler, and everybody uci also spent time identifying andselecting plays for our 47th season and used the time to provide actors andother theatre creatives classes and workshops to further their craft. Uci continues to provide employment and creative opportunities for artists of color.

    $214,234 spent$49,333 earned by the program
    60% of program spending
  2. The dunbar theater arts training provided educational and creative opportunities and training for young artists of color.

    $116,670 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Uci continued serving as a resource to persons, community agencies, and institutions serving non-violence, culture, diversity, underserved youth, and positive values necessary for the development of the beloved community.

    $25,309 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $356,213.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($159k) Expenses 100 ($156k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2018 Revenue 166 ($264k) Expenses 122 ($189k) Net assets 243 ($126k)2019 Revenue 214 ($340k) Expenses 185 ($288k) Net assets 342 ($178k)2020 Revenue 273 ($434k) Expenses 200 ($312k) Net assets 576 ($300k)2021 Revenue 296 ($469k) Expenses 191 ($297k) Net assets 907 ($472k)2023 Revenue 811 ($1.3M) Expenses 232 ($360k) Net assets 2990 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 387 ($614k) Expenses 342 ($531k) Net assets 3148 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 277 ($439k) Expenses 351 ($546k) Net assets 2941 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'23'24'25
Revenue (277)Expenses (351)Net assets (2941)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $343k to $544k (+59%).

$84k
$155k
$212k
$343k
$544k
$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 12% · 2019 10% · 2020 26% · 2021 26% · 2023 8% · 2024 25% · 2025 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

86% of UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$74k
’18
$51k
’19
$122k
’20
$172k
’21
$926k
’23
$82k
’24
−$108k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202320242025
Listed868912710
Joined·+0+2+4·+0+3
No longer listed·203·50
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $120k → $204k.

3 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED.

23%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 33% · 2020 34% · 2021 40% · 2022 37% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

73% of UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $412k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−25% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve17.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 22%Fundraising 13%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED?
UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED (New York) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,117,044 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC ($261,534). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,117,044 in grants to UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC is the largest funder on record, with $261,534 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UJIMA COMPANY INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ujima Company →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing