Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

U R Special Ministries Inc

U R Special Ministries Inc (Oklahoma) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,397 to it, the largest being Arvest Foundation ($20,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$98k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$363k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What U R Special Ministries Inc does

Mission

U R Special Ministries, Inc. exists to foster self-esteem and healthy lifestyles in needy and at-risk children. We do so by providing new, one-of-a-kind outfits of clothing for the children of Edmond, Oklahoma, and distributing it to them in ways that are celebratory, interactive, and affirming.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Providing clothing for needy and at-risk children. This is accomplished by providing new, one-of-a-kind outfits of clothing for the children of Edmond, Oklahoma and distributing it to them in ways that are celebratory, interactive, and affirming.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($88k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 100 ($114k)2018 Revenue 109 ($96k) Expenses 94 ($86k) Net assets 109 ($123k)2019 Revenue 140 ($124k) Expenses 101 ($93k) Net assets 135 ($154k)2020 Revenue 118 ($104k) Expenses 89 ($82k) Net assets 155 ($176k)2021 Revenue 97 ($86k) Expenses 85 ($79k) Net assets 161 ($183k)2022 Revenue 119 ($105k) Expenses 87 ($81k) Net assets 183 ($208k)2023 Revenue 277 ($244k) Expenses 90 ($83k) Net assets 325 ($369k)2024 Revenue 90 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 315 ($358k)2025 Revenue 111 ($98k) Expenses 101 ($93k) Net assets 319 ($363k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (111)Expenses (101)Net assets (319)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $208k to $369k (+78%).

$114k
$123k
$154k
$176k
$183k
$208k
$369k
$358k
$363k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of U R Special Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
$10k
’18
$30k
’19
$22k
’20
$7k
’21
$25k
’22
$162k
’23
−$12k
’24
$5k
’25
54
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $5k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
Kwco Cares Incunclassified
$1k
funders
1
4
3
2
2
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of U R Special Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

U R Special Ministries Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 67% · 2021 95% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

U R Special Ministries Inc draws 94% of its grant income from funders outside Oklahoma, across 2 states in all.

AR
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $122 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

U R Special Ministries Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like U R Special Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for U R Special Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds U R Special Ministries Inc?
U R Special Ministries Inc (Oklahoma) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,397 to it, the largest being Arvest Foundation ($20,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does U R Special Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $21,397 in grants to U R Special Ministries Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of U R Special Ministries Inc?
Arvest Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like U R Special Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds U R Special Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing