Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC

TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,121 to it, the largest being CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($60,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$634k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$119k
Net assets
$191k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Two Eight Ministries Inc does

Mission

Two eight ministries, inc. Is a christian global outreach specializing in event & media outreach efforts that use music, events, film production, & discipleship training to empower churches and accelerate faith movements.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Recovery awareness events: sober social events to reduce stigma, reinforce sobriety, and increase overdose awareness in indiana.

    $181,387 spent
    55% of program spending
  2. Community outreach events: goals are to unite communities, inspire good works, and connect families with their local faith and wellness resources.

    $148,559 spent$48,587 earned by the program
    45% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $329,946.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($91k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($53k)2018 Revenue 126 ($114k) Expenses 171 ($100k) Net assets 126 ($67k)2019 Revenue 121 ($109k) Expenses 176 ($103k) Net assets 137 ($73k)2020 Revenue 137 ($124k) Expenses 243 ($142k) Net assets 104 ($56k)2021 Revenue 158 ($143k) Expenses 242 ($142k) Net assets 107 ($57k)2022 Revenue 282 ($255k) Expenses 395 ($231k) Net assets 152 ($81k)2023 Revenue 400 ($362k) Expenses 677 ($396k) Net assets 90 ($48k)2024 Revenue 577 ($523k) Expenses 865 ($506k) Net assets 121 ($65k)2025 Revenue 700 ($634k) Expenses 868 ($508k) Net assets 358 ($191k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (700)Expenses (868)Net assets (358)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $122k to $199k (+63%).

$57k
$71k
$76k
$64k
$59k
$108k
$110k
$122k
$199k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 39% · 2025 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$14k
’18
$6k
’19
−$18k
’20
$1k
’21
$24k
’22
−$34k
’23
$17k
’24
$127k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Andy Dalton

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed5666
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $39k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC.

51%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 89% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $24k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · above the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 35%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC?
TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,121 to it, the largest being CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($60,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $119,121 in grants to TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC?
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $60,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TWO EIGHT MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Two Eight Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing