Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE

TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE (Indiana) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,403,897 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY ($3,440,547). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$3.8M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$4.4M
Net assets
$1.7M
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What Turning Point - Systems of Care does

Mission

To strengthen community safety nets through providing collaborative, person-centered peer, navigation, and recovery community support to those individuals and families impacted by mental health and substance use challenges.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Turning point system of care provided behavioral health and recovery support services to approximately 3,000 individuals and families impacted by mental health and substance use challenges. Services included peer support, care navigation, recovery community engagement, and linkage to treatment and supportive resources. Tpsoc also collaborated with community partners to strengthen local safety nets, expand access to evidence-based care, and reduce barriers for individuals seeking recovery.

    $1,331,832 spentof which $1,500 as grants$947,651 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,331,832.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2019 Revenue 209 ($235k) Expenses 418 ($192k) Net assets 164 ($109k)2020 Revenue 426 ($480k) Expenses 741 ($341k) Net assets 374 ($249k)2021 Revenue 4479 ($5.0M) Expenses 2352 ($1.1M) Net assets 6607 ($4.4M)2022 Revenue 2032 ($2.3M) Expenses 6267 ($2.9M) Net assets 5715 ($3.8M)2023 Revenue 3592 ($4.0M) Expenses 9641 ($4.4M) Net assets 5133 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 3408 ($3.8M) Expenses 4661 ($2.1M) Net assets 2544 ($1.7M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (3408)Expenses (4661)Net assets (2544)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $255k to $4.4M (+1635%).

$67k
$113k
$255k
$4.4M
$4.0M
$3.6M
$2.0M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 52% · 2020 31% · 2021 36% · 2022 7% · 2023 16% · 2024 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

16% of TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$67k
’18
$43k
’19
$139k
’20
$4.0M
’21
−$594k
’22
−$388k
’23
$1.7M
’24
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marc Hackett

CEO jpchc/director (07/24-12/24)

Board chair

Paul Wyman

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed121212131013
Joined·+2+8+3+1+7
No longer listed·28244
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $250 → $553k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $119k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United Way of Howard County Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE raised.

From the IRS filings of TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE.

78%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 94% · 2021 99% · 2022 52% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $918k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN
MO
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)80% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 38%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Jane Pauley Community Health Center · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE?
TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE (Indiana) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,403,897 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY ($3,440,547). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $4,403,897 in grants to TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $3,440,547 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TURNING POINT - SYSTEMS OF CARE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Turning Point - Systems of Care →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing