Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC

TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $610,765 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($412,626). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$462k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$611k
Net assets
$217k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 58%
01What it does

What Triple Twelve Ministries Inc does

Mission

To increase access to justice for all by providing basic legal services and legal education to the most vulnerable in society.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Access justice operates weekly/monthly legal clinics where volunteer attorneys provide clients who have no hope of a voice in or understanding of the daily proceedings of the legal system with 45-60 minutes of pro bono legal advice and counsel. Access justice's volunteer attorneys provide clients with information as to their rights and empower them to prepare and file documents and pleadings, and negotiate to protect their rights. If matters need further support outside of the clinic setting, access justice refers clients to a network of attorneys who have agreed to take referrals from the organization. Professionals provided in-kind legal services totaling $433,375 to clients during the year.

    $125,835 spent$19,436 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $125,835.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($179k) Expenses 100 ($94k) Net assets 100 ($117k)2020 Revenue 200 ($358k) Expenses 192 ($180k) Net assets 218 ($255k)2021 Revenue 99 ($178k) Expenses 238 ($223k) Net assets 180 ($210k)2022 Revenue 201 ($359k) Expenses 327 ($306k) Net assets 225 ($263k)2023 Revenue 229 ($410k) Expenses 466 ($437k) Net assets 202 ($236k)2024 Revenue 201 ($359k) Expenses 496 ($464k) Net assets 126 ($148k)2025 Revenue 258 ($462k) Expenses 419 ($392k) Net assets 186 ($217k)
2018202020212022202320242025
Revenue (258)Expenses (419)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $279k to $239k (−14%).

$121k
$279k
$239k
$273k
$238k
$227k
$220k
2018202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13% · 2022 6% · 2023 24% · 2024 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$85k
’18
$178k
’20
−$45k
’21
$53k
’22
−$27k
’23
−$105k
’24
$70k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Carl L Williams Sr

Executive director

Board chair

John Schmitt

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed181713151515
Joined·+3+1+6+0+3
No longer listed·45403
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $66k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 77% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC.

68%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 88% · 2021 75% · 2022 41% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

77% of TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $143k that is directly attributable, 93% of it comes from Kentucky funders.

KY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $468k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

32% of spending goes to programs.

Program 32%Management 49%Fundraising 19%

Governance

13
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC?
TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $610,765 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($412,626). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $610,765 in grants to TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $412,626 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRIPLE TWELVE MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Triple Twelve Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing