Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Tomah Memorial Hospital

Tomah Memorial Hospital (Wisconsin) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $925,758 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($300,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$94M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$926k
Net assets
$97M
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Tomah Memorial Hospital does

Mission

The mission of Tomah Memorial Hospital, Inc. is to promote and provide quality health care based on customer needs and expectations. In fulfillment of its mission, Tomah Memorial Hospital is committed to view its customers and employees through a holistic approach without consideration to economic status, gender, ethnic origin or personal limitations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tomah Health has provided for the health and well-being of the residents of Tomah and the surrounding communities for nearly sixty-five years. The Hospital provides a broad spectrum of health and wellness services to the community, including general medical/surgical and swing bed inpatient care, diagnostic laboratory, and radiology services, general and specialty surgical services, 24-hour emergency care services, obstetric services, rehabilitative services, occupational health and wellness programs, and a community outreach program. Key volume indicators for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 are as follows:(Continued on Schedule O)* 1,169 inpatient discharges* 3,609 inpatient days* 21,923 emergency room and urgent care visits* 2,046 surgical and endoscopic procedures* 21,238 radiology procedures (including CT and MRI)* 101,758 laboratory tests* 57,025 rehabilitative services proceduresIn furtherance of its charitable mission, the Hospital provided approximately $458 thousand of free and discounted care to area residents (cost of care approximately $190 thousand) and wrote off $3.79 million of uncollectible accounts (cost equal to approximately $1.58 million). Additionally,…

    $72,256,024 spent$88,606,312 earned by the program
    92% of program spending
  2. Hospice ProgramThe Hospital provides in-home, inpatient, and residential hospice care to residents of Tomah and the surrounding communities. Residential care is provided via the operation of an eight-bed hospice house located off campus. Despite subsidizing the financial losses incurred by the program, the services are deemed vital to the community and represent a necessary component of patient care. For the year ended September 30, 2025, the Hospice program experienced 10,931 program days and 1,331 hospice residence days.

    $5,321,819 spent$2,760,592 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  3. Warrens Walk-In ClinicThe Hospital began operating an off-site walk-in care clinic several years ago to better serve the needs of the residents of Warrens, Wisconsin. For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, the clinic accommodated 2,581 patient visits. The clinic provides residents with a close-to-home, low-cost option for healthcare services (including basic laboratory tests and x-ray capabilities) related to minor injuries and illnesses, and all services provided are supported by the Hospital's Emergency Department. Despite incurring a negative gross contribution margin during 2025, the Hospital's Board of Directors believes the clinic is an important asset to the residents of Warrens and remains committed to supporting it until it achieves a sustainable level of financial performance.

    $1,053,104 spent$429,641 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $78,630,947.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($55M) Expenses 100 ($52M) Net assets 100 ($59M)2018 Revenue 114 ($63M) Expenses 113 ($58M) Net assets 105 ($62M)2019 Revenue 114 ($63M) Expenses 119 ($62M) Net assets 108 ($63M)2020 Revenue 119 ($65M) Expenses 129 ($67M) Net assets 107 ($62M)2021 Revenue 149 ($82M) Expenses 133 ($69M) Net assets 130 ($76M)2022 Revenue 140 ($77M) Expenses 141 ($73M) Net assets 132 ($77M)2023 Revenue 156 ($86M) Expenses 152 ($79M) Net assets 144 ($84M)2024 Revenue 169 ($93M) Expenses 168 ($87M) Net assets 159 ($93M)2025 Revenue 171 ($94M) Expenses 176 ($91M) Net assets 166 ($97M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (171)Expenses (176)Net assets (166)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $69M to $112M (+63%).

$69M
$112M
$115M
$119M
$123M
$124M
$130M
$141M
$144M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 13% · 2022 2% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of Tomah Memorial Hospital’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.3M
’17
$4.5M
’18
$1.1M
’19
−$1.2M
’20
$13M
’21
$3.9M
’22
$7.2M
’23
$6.0M
’24
$2.9M
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Derek Daly

CEO

Board chair

Greg Gaarder

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed231820202021222018
Joined·+3+6+5+3+5+11+9+5
No longer listed·8453410117
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $275k → $183.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $124k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Pederson Trust Fund for the Benefit of Tomah Memorial Hospital). These are real filings, and they are not money Tomah Memorial Hospital raised.

From the IRS filings of Tomah Memorial Hospital’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Tomah Memorial Hospital leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Tomah Memorial Hospital.

32%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 65% · 2019 83% · 2020 83% · 2021 83% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

62% of Tomah Memorial Hospital's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $350k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $576k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Tomah Memorial Hospital holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like Tomah Memorial Hospital

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Pederson Trust Fund for the Benefit of Tomah Memorial Hospital · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Tomah Memorial Hospital: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Tomah Memorial Hospital?
Tomah Memorial Hospital (Wisconsin) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $925,758 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($300,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Tomah Memorial Hospital have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $925,758 in grants to Tomah Memorial Hospital, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Tomah Memorial Hospital?
THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $300,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Tomah Memorial Hospital find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tomah Memorial Hospital →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing