Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC

THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC (Maine) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,611 to it, the largest being BARBARA AND J HARRISON HOLMAN CHARITABLE TRUST ($15,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$276k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$50k
Net assets
$897k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Thompson Lake Environmental Association Inc does

Mission

Preservation of thompson lake's water quality.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Milfoil and invasive plant remediation using boat, equipment and scubadivers; manage and implement courtesy boat inspections to ensure adherence to state regulations and prevent plant transporation in or out of thompson lake; provide for lake water quality testing and analysis; water preservation education, erosion control projects at lake front properties.

    $152,953 spentof which $3,450 as grants
    98% of program spending
  2. Publication of quarterly newsletters, communication for membership drives, annual meeting literature, and other communications regarding lake health and related concerns.

    $2,489 spent
    2% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $155,442.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($212k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($413k)2019 Revenue 99 ($210k) Expenses 86 ($109k) Net assets 124 ($514k)2020 Revenue 74 ($157k) Expenses 105 ($133k) Net assets 130 ($538k)2021 Revenue 68 ($144k) Expenses 66 ($83k) Net assets 145 ($599k)2022 Revenue 80 ($171k) Expenses 93 ($118k) Net assets 147 ($606k)2023 Revenue 87 ($185k) Expenses 104 ($132k) Net assets 167 ($689k)2024 Revenue 103 ($218k) Expenses 141 ($178k) Net assets 184 ($760k)2025 Revenue 130 ($276k) Expenses 145 ($183k) Net assets 217 ($897k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (130)Expenses (145)Net assets (217)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $765k to $902k (+18%).

$413k
$514k
$538k
$599k
$606k
$689k
$765k
$902k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 7% · 2019 12% · 2020 20% · 2021 23% · 2022 21% · 2023 16% · 2024 19% · 2025 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$86k
’18
$101k
’19
$24k
’20
$61k
’21
$54k
’22
$53k
’23
$40k
’24
$93k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed2118171717161718
Joined·+1+1+3+3+2+4+4
No longer listed·4233333
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $2k → $8k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC.

30%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 87% · 2019 50% · 2020 92% · 2021 59% · 2022 75% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME
IL
OH
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,433 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,433 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC?
THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC (Maine) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,611 to it, the largest being BARBARA AND J HARRISON HOLMAN CHARITABLE TRUST ($15,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $49,611 in grants to THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC?
BARBARA AND J HARRISON HOLMAN CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THOMPSON LAKE ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Thompson Lake Environmental Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing