Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL

THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL (Oregon) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $89,471 to it, the largest being OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation ($47,300). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$326k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$89k
Net assets
$188k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What The Village Free School does

Mission

To empower kids to become independent, creative, conscientious citizens capable of thinking for themselves and collaborating with others to create a better world. We are committed to restorative justice and self-direction.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Cultivating the potential of our 60 learners, we explicitly worked to change the world to one that values care and autonomy. We utilized principles of self-directed education to nurture our students' relationship to learning, self, and community. The Village Free School works to dismantle systems of oppression and support collective liberation while practicing values of care, freedom, and democracy.

    $383,549 spent$302,873 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $383,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($264k) Expenses 100 ($276k) Net assets 100 ($102k)2018 Revenue 101 ($267k) Expenses 105 ($288k) Net assets 79 ($81k)2019 Revenue 111 ($295k) Expenses 114 ($314k) Net assets 60 ($62k)2020 Revenue 144 ($381k) Expenses 109 ($301k) Net assets 139 ($142k)2021 Revenue 115 ($305k) Expenses 97 ($269k) Net assets 175 ($179k)2022 Revenue 124 ($327k) Expenses 115 ($317k) Net assets 185 ($189k)2023 Revenue 138 ($366k) Expenses 124 ($343k) Net assets 207 ($212k)2024 Revenue 161 ($425k) Expenses 134 ($370k) Net assets 261 ($266k)2025 Revenue 123 ($326k) Expenses 147 ($404k) Net assets 184 ($188k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (123)Expenses (147)Net assets (184)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $73k to $162k (+122%).

$110k
$89k
$73k
$162k
$187k
$199k
$238k
$281k
$201k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 12% · 2021 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
−$21k
’18
−$19k
’19
$81k
’20
$36k
’21
$10k
’22
$23k
’23
$55k
’24
−$78k
’25
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Hayes Cali

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed998987896
Joined·+3+3+6+8+2+3+3+2
No longer listed·34593225
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $31k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL.

53%
largest funder
98%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 96% · 2021 92% · 2022 94% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

IL
OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 4 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−24% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL?
THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL (Oregon) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $89,471 to it, the largest being OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation ($47,300). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $89,471 in grants to THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL?
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $47,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE VILLAGE FREE SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Village Free School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing