Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL

THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL (New Mexico) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $333,440 to it, the largest being STILL POINT FUND ($83,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$890k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$333k
Net assets
$1.2M
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What The Santa Fe Girls' School does

Mission

Dedicated to middle school girls, The Santa Fe Girls' School cultivates discerning minds, strong voices, and emotional wisdom through substantive academics and authentic student-teacher connections.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Academic program: we nurture and empower our students to become strong, independent, life-long learners. We foster intellectual rigor, creativity and self-confidence, along with independent, open-ended critical thinking. Our students develop academic skills, organizational skills, and self- discipline. We encourage students to take initiative and to learn to articulate thoughts effectively, in writing and in speaking. Our students work in teams, and discover the value of intellectual, cultural, social and psychological variety. By the eighth grade, our students' mean standardized test scores place them in the top fifteen percent of the nation. Our graduates go on to the public and private high schools of their choice, as academic and social leaders.

    $572,555 spentof which $90,100 as grants$688,508 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. Santa fe girls explore (summer camp): we provide three weeks of summer camp for girls entering fourth, fifth and sixth grades. The camp leaders and counselors are faculty members, electives teachers, and recent alumnae of the school. Each week of camp has a unique theme. The campers explore different subjects through hands on activities such as games, movement, story-telling, writing, cooking, field trips, art projects, and other activities.

    $18,417 spent$9,213 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. Resolve program: teaching self-advocacy to young women is crucial to preparing them for high school, college and beyond. The resolve program teaches verbal and physical self-defense skills. Each of the three grades at The Santa Fe Girls' School receives age-appropriate instruction in de- escalating conflict and setting strong boundaries, using their tone of voice and body language. These young women learn to trust their intuition, and they develop a sense of their own personal power.

    $7,800 spent
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $598,772.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($539k) Expenses 100 ($561k) Net assets 100 ($422k)2018 Revenue 115 ($617k) Expenses 110 ($615k) Net assets 100 ($424k)2019 Revenue 105 ($568k) Expenses 104 ($583k) Net assets 97 ($410k)2020 Revenue 107 ($577k) Expenses 106 ($593k) Net assets 93 ($394k)2021 Revenue 132 ($710k) Expenses 113 ($631k) Net assets 112 ($473k)2022 Revenue 189 ($1.0M) Expenses 120 ($676k) Net assets 188 ($794k)2023 Revenue 188 ($1.0M) Expenses 135 ($757k) Net assets 251 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 136 ($735k) Expenses 132 ($742k) Net assets 253 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 165 ($890k) Expenses 145 ($811k) Net assets 274 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (165)Expenses (145)Net assets (274)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.2M to $1.5M (+19%).

$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.8M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 2% · 2023 16% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

21% of THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’17
$2k
’18
−$14k
’19
−$16k
’20
$78k
’21
$343k
’22
$257k
’23
−$7k
’24
$79k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444688
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+2+2+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $5k → $54k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL.

25%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 50% · 2019 31% · 2020 43% · 2021 36% · 2022 44% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 6 states in all.

NY
CO
DE
NM
AR
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $103k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 23%Fundraising 4%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL?
THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL (New Mexico) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $333,440 to it, the largest being STILL POINT FUND ($83,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $333,440 in grants to THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL?
STILL POINT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $83,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE SANTA FE GIRLS' SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Santa Fe Girls' School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing