Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL

THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL (Texas) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,694,340 to it, the largest being KEAN FOUNDATION INC ($15,664,464). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$15M
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$19M
Net assets
$4.9M
10/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What The Saint Constantine School does

Mission

To provide classical, christian education so that our students will grow in wisdom, virtue, and joy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Saint constantine college provides classical orthodox higher education to a community of students seeking virtue, wisdom, and joy. Through the integration of christian tradition, dialectical pedagogy, and the great texts, the college welcomes students into the work of the church and the commonwealth.The Saint Constantine School k-12 provides classical, christian education for the whole person. We are dedicated to providing a comprehensive formational education that is engaging, rigorous, and in harmony with the eastern orthodox church.

    $11,852,933 spentof which $3,006,979 as grants$9,393,725 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $11,852,933.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($4.1M) Expenses 100 ($3.2M) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 127 ($5.2M) Expenses 155 ($5.1M) Net assets 107 ($1.9M)2021 Revenue 154 ($6.3M) Expenses 188 ($6.1M) Net assets 117 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 210 ($8.5M) Expenses 235 ($7.6M) Net assets 170 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 303 ($12M) Expenses 377 ($12M) Net assets 221 ($3.8M)2025 Revenue 374 ($15M) Expenses 418 ($14M) Net assets 281 ($4.9M)
201920202021202220242025
Revenue (374)Expenses (418)Net assets (281)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $7.6M to $12M (+64%).

$5.5M
$7.3M
$7.6M
$12M
$13M
$15M
201920202021202220242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

38% of THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$822k
’19
$125k
’20
$171k
’21
$914k
’22
$72k
’24
$1.6M
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Steven Kean

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201920202021202220242025
Listed9911101717
Joined·+0+4+2·+4
No longer listed·023·4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $77k → $2.0M.

8 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84%
largest funder
89%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 97% · 2018 100% · 2019 96% · 2020 98% · 2021 74% · 2022 74% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL's grant income comes from Texas funders.

IL
PA
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $649k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,794 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Saint Constantine Classical · exempt
  • The Saint Constantine School of Pittsburgh · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL?
THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL (Texas) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,694,340 to it, the largest being KEAN FOUNDATION INC ($15,664,464). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $18,694,340 in grants to THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL?
KEAN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $15,664,464 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE SAINT CONSTANTINE SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing