Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

The Quincy Museum Inc

The Quincy Museum Inc (Illinois) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,205 to it, the largest being MARION G JACKSON CHAR TR ($65,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$335k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$112k
Net assets
$597k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What The Quincy Museum Inc does

Mission

Providing educational classes, tours and events to promote the history of Quincy and Adams County, IL. As well as preserving the history and the historic building.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing educational classes, tours and events to promote the history of Quincy IL and Adams County IL as well as preserving the history of and physical condition of the historic building.

    $196,160 spent$271,702 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $196,160.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($127k) Expenses 100 ($188k) Net assets 100 ($708k)2024 Revenue 165 ($211k) Expenses 127 ($238k) Net assets 75 ($533k)2025 Revenue 225 ($287k) Expenses 148 ($278k) Net assets 76 ($542k)2026 Revenue 263 ($335k) Expenses 149 ($280k) Net assets 84 ($597k)
2020202420252026
Revenue (263)Expenses (149)Net assets (84)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $545k to $600k (+10%).

$730k
$538k
$545k
$600k
2020202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2024 15% · 2026 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

78% of The Quincy Museum Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$61k
’20
−$27k
’24
$9k
’25
$55k
’26
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202420252026
Listed129914
Joined··+3+8
No longer listed··33
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $20k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Quincy Museum Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Quincy Museum Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

28% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Quincy Museum Inc.

58%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 66% · 2019 99% · 2020 66% · 2021 61% · 2022 98% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of The Quincy Museum Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

The Quincy Museum Inc draws 86% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 4 states in all.

IL
DE
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Quincy Museum Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 335 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 335 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like The Quincy Museum Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 16%Fundraising 14%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Quincy Museum Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Quincy Museum Inc?
The Quincy Museum Inc (Illinois) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,205 to it, the largest being MARION G JACKSON CHAR TR ($65,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Quincy Museum Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $112,205 in grants to The Quincy Museum Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Quincy Museum Inc?
MARION G JACKSON CHAR TR is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Quincy Museum Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Quincy Museum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2020–2026), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing