Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THE POINTE

THE POINTE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,055 to it, the largest being EDITH C JUSTUS TUW ($33,147). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$408k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$120k
Net assets
$254k
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What The Pointe does

Mission

To provide a sanctuary and support system for those in need in order to provide a feeling of belonging and self-worth. The Pointe encourages good socialization skills, support, sharing, and the freedom to participate without stigma and discrimination. The point helps keep mental health consumers stabilized in recovery.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide a sanctuary and support system for those in need in order to provide a feeling of belonging and self-worth. The Pointe encourages good socialization skills, support, sharing, and the freedom to participate without stigma and discrimination. The point helps keep mental health consumers stabilized in recovery.

    $300,494 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $300,494.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($114k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2018 Revenue 129 ($146k) Expenses 113 ($129k) Net assets 467 ($21k)2020 Revenue 140 ($158k) Expenses 118 ($135k) Net assets 547 ($25k)2021 Revenue 128 ($144k) Expenses 146 ($167k) Net assets 54 ($2k)2022 Revenue 169 ($191k) Expenses 136 ($155k) Net assets 832 ($38k)2023 Revenue 198 ($224k) Expenses 164 ($187k) Net assets 1643 ($75k)2024 Revenue 343 ($388k) Expenses 260 ($297k) Net assets 3602 ($163k)2025 Revenue 360 ($408k) Expenses 278 ($317k) Net assets 5604 ($254k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (360)Expenses (278)Net assets (5604)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $170k to $260k (+53%).

$13k
$30k
$31k
$14k
$54k
$86k
$170k
$260k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

10% of THE POINTE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’17
$17k
’18
$23k
’20
−$22k
’21
$35k
’22
$38k
’23
$91k
’24
$91k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jack Harkless

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed6710
Joined·+3+4
No longer listed·21
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $0 → $16k.

1 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE POINTE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE POINTE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

28%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 77% · 2020 100% · 2021 35% · 2022 38% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of THE POINTE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of THE POINTE's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $352 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE POINTE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE POINTE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE POINTE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE POINTE?
THE POINTE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,055 to it, the largest being EDITH C JUSTUS TUW ($33,147). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE POINTE have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $120,055 in grants to THE POINTE, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE POINTE?
EDITH C JUSTUS TUW is the largest funder on record, with $33,147 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE POINTE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pointe →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing