Pennsylvania · Nonprofit
CONNECT INC
CONNECT INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $830,561 to it, the largest being THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA ($551,425). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
CONNECT INC's revenue grew 24% between 2017 and 2025.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,881 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Washington County Tourism Promotion Agencylocal
- Corporation for Supportive Housingportfolio match
- Zumiez Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 80% · 2018 74% · 2019 78% · 2020 85% · 2021 87% · 2022 85% · 2023 82% · 2024 77% · 2025 80%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
88% of CONNECT INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $112k → $60k.
3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
Left out of every figure on this page: $413k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Southwestern Pennsylvania Human Services Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money CONNECT INC raised.
From the IRS filings of CONNECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
CONNECT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONNECT INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 60% · 2019 69% · 2020 65% · 2021 37% · 2022 65% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
75% of CONNECT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $204k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $627k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 5 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Washington County Tourism Promotion AgencylocalPA · funds 39 organizations near you
- Corporation for Supportive Housingportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Zumiez Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Housing Forwardportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Blowitz-Ridgeway Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alliance to End Homelessness in Suburban Cook Countyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- For the Girls Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hearth Connectionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fred J Brunner Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bright Horizons Foundation for Childrenportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Community Action Pioneer Valleyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Health Care for Homeless Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding CONNECT INC receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.7M on record.
- Department of Housing and Urban Development$5.7M
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like CONNECT INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Pennsylvania
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
89% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 8 related entities
- The Care Center · exempt
- Diversified Human Services Inc · exempt
- Mon Valley Community Health · exempt
- Southwest Behavioral Care Inc · exempt
- Southwest Pa Human Services Inc · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONNECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds CONNECT INC?
- CONNECT INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $830,561 to it, the largest being THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA ($551,425). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does CONNECT INC have?
- IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $830,561 in grants to CONNECT INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of CONNECT INC?
- THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA is the largest funder on record, with $551,425 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like CONNECT INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing