Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

THE POINT THEATER INC

THE POINT THEATER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,538 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($9,663). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$414k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$426k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What The Point Theater Inc does

Mission

The point theater develops character and creativity in kids of all ages through quality theater arts training that brings families and communities together while reflecting the creator

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Classroom education: three sessions of multiple theater related classes serving an average of 110 students per session. Each session offers training in theater. Voice, dancemand technical training to students ranging in age from 8-18 in the northern indianpolis area.

    $4,479 spent$92,060 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  2. Theater perfomances: held 5 full scale musical theater productions and 3 plays with approximatley 300 students from 8-18 years of age participating.

    $171,960 spent$253,068 earned by the program
    59% of program spending
  3. Summer camp instruction: held four weeks of in person summer camps dedicated to theater arts training and production with approximatley 250 students in attendence.

    $18,063 spent$61,995 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  4. Form 990, part iii, line 4d - all other accomplishments

    $99,248 spent
    34% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $293,750.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($386k) Expenses 100 ($332k) Net assets 100 ($168k)2020 Revenue 64 ($246k) Expenses 76 ($254k) Net assets 95 ($160k)2021 Revenue 107 ($415k) Expenses 74 ($248k) Net assets 195 ($328k)2022 Revenue 105 ($406k) Expenses 111 ($370k) Net assets 217 ($365k)2023 Revenue 103 ($398k) Expenses 107 ($357k) Net assets 241 ($405k)2024 Revenue 107 ($414k) Expenses 118 ($393k) Net assets 254 ($426k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (107)Expenses (118)Net assets (254)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $160k to $328k (+105%).

$168k
$160k
$328k
$365k
$405k
$426k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 8% · 2021 42% · 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of THE POINT THEATER INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’19
−$8k
’20
$168k
’21
$37k
’22
$41k
’23
$21k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed1099878
Joined·+0+2+2+2+3
No longer listed·12332
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $79.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE POINT THEATER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE POINT THEATER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE POINT THEATER INC.

71%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 97% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

74% of THE POINT THEATER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 2 states.

IN
FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE POINT THEATER INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve13.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE POINT THEATER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

52% of spending goes to programs.

Program 52%Management 48%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE POINT THEATER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE POINT THEATER INC?
THE POINT THEATER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,538 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($9,663). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE POINT THEATER INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $13,538 in grants to THE POINT THEATER INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE POINT THEATER INC?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $9,663 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE POINT THEATER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Point Theater →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing