Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD

BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $287 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($287). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$493k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$287
Net assets
$73k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Beacon Performing Arts Center Ltd does

Mission

To educate local youth with the help of scholarships and affordable fees so that anyone with a love for performing arts can participate in classes, workshops and public performances.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The program completed mainstage musical theatre productions serving students from the community. Weekly classes were offered in dance, vocals, acting, improv and mommy and me, ranging in ages 3 to 18. Summer camps were available and the program was represented at local community events. The student accomplishments range from personal goals on stage and behind the scenes, to casting, to being called back for some of the top theatre universities in the county, which successful results.

    $517,941 spent$491,993 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $517,941.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($241k) Expenses 100 ($181k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2020 Revenue 76 ($184k) Expenses 103 ($187k) Net assets 96 ($74k)2021 Revenue 66 ($158k) Expenses 93 ($168k) Net assets 83 ($64k)2022 Revenue 138 ($333k) Expenses 167 ($303k) Net assets 122 ($94k)2023 Revenue 185 ($446k) Expenses 208 ($378k) Net assets 196 ($151k)2024 Revenue 205 ($493k) Expenses 286 ($518k) Net assets 95 ($73k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (205)Expenses (286)Net assets (95)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $157k to $74k (−53%).

$82k
$79k
$69k
$99k
$157k
$74k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’19
−$3k
’20
−$10k
’21
$30k
’22
$68k
’23
−$25k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed444655
Joined·+0+0+2+1+1
No longer listed·00021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $21 → $86.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $287 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD has grown faster than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD?
BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $287 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($287). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $287 in grants to BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $287 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BEACON PERFORMING ARTS CENTER LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Beacon Performing Arts Center Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing