Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC

THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $88,100 to it, the largest being THE SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$158k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$88k
Net assets
$19k
1/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What The Good Call Ministries Inc does

Mission

Christian evangelical missions

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Christian evangelical missions

    $160,416 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $160,416.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($90k) Net assets 100 ($3k)2020 Revenue 121 ($113k) Expenses 117 ($106k) Net assets 261 ($7k)2021 Revenue 121 ($112k) Expenses 129 ($116k) Net assets -148 ($-3882)2022 Revenue 804 ($747k) Expenses 779 ($703k) Net assets 1531 ($40k)2023 Revenue 258 ($239k) Expenses 290 ($262k) Net assets 668 ($18k)2024 Revenue 215 ($200k) Expenses 216 ($195k) Net assets 850 ($22k)2025 Revenue 170 ($158k) Expenses 178 ($160k) Net assets 741 ($19k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (170)Expenses (178)Net assets (741)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $40k to $18k (−56%).

$3k
$7k
$-3882
$40k
$18k
$22k
$19k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’19
$7k
’20
−$4k
’21
$44k
’22
−$23k
’23
$5k
’24
−$3k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed1111111
Joined·······
No longer listed·······
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $500 → $14k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC.

45%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $16k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from California funders.

CA
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $72k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC has grown faster than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC?
THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $88,100 to it, the largest being THE SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST ($40,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $88,100 in grants to THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC?
THE SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GOOD CALL MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Good Call Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing