Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY

MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $738,100 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($738,100). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$136k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$738k
Net assets
$241k
1/1 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Mountain Calling Ministry does

Mission

To share the good news of jesus christ with the unreached and train others to do so by using culturally appropriate evangelism methods including word of mouth, chronological bible stories, various forms of media, community outreach projects, etc. To disciple believers and train others to do so through chronological bible stories crafted in their language, teaching simple bible study methods, setting up mentoring relationships, helping them compose worship songs in their own language, etc. To plant reproducing churches through training believers in prayer walking, finding people of peace, sharing the gospel, grouping and teaching new believers, church formation, etc. These believers will be equipped to train the people they are teaching to do what they have been trained to do.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To share the good news of jesus christ with the unreached and train others to do so.

    $128,233 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $128,233.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($74k) Net assets 100 ($116k)2018 Revenue 130 ($105k) Expenses 99 ($73k) Net assets 128 ($149k)2019 Revenue 110 ($88k) Expenses 104 ($76k) Net assets 138 ($160k)2020 Revenue 159 ($128k) Expenses 118 ($86k) Net assets 174 ($202k)2021 Revenue 139 ($112k) Expenses 153 ($113k) Net assets 173 ($201k)2022 Revenue 136 ($109k) Expenses 153 ($113k) Net assets 170 ($198k)2023 Revenue 138 ($111k) Expenses 156 ($115k) Net assets 167 ($194k)2024 Revenue 189 ($152k) Expenses 150 ($110k) Net assets 203 ($236k)2025 Revenue 169 ($136k) Expenses 178 ($131k) Net assets 207 ($241k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (169)Expenses (178)Net assets (207)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $195k to $238k (+22%).

$118k
$149k
$161k
$203k
$203k
$199k
$195k
$238k
$241k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$32k
’18
$12k
’19
$42k
’20
−$571
’21
−$4k
’22
−$4k
’23
$42k
’24
$5k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $27k → $100k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $738k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY's revenue grew 69% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY?
MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $738,100 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($738,100). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $738,100 in grants to MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $738,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNTAIN CALLING MINISTRY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mountain Calling Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing